U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


EXCTFUT

Do you agree or disagree: "I have a sense of excitement about our congregation's future"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3407 38.4% 38.4% -1.03
Agree 3856 43.5% 81.9% .21
Neutral or unsure 1341 15.1% 97% 1.44
Disagree 214 2.4% 99.4% 2.68
Strongly disagree 52 .6% 100% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
2022
35.9%
1211
38.1%
3233
Agree 42.5%
2168
44.8%
1513
43.4%
3681
Neutral or unsure 15.3%
779
15.6%
526
15.4%
1305
Disagree 2.1%
107
3.0%
100
2.4%
207
Strongly disagree 0.5%
28
0.7%
24
0.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
5104
100.0%
3374

8478


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
886
40.1%
975
37.4%
690
34.1%
284
37.5%
273
38.9%
3108
Agree 42.5%
911
44.3%
1078
45.1%
832
46.1%
384
37.1%
270
43.5%
3475
Neutral or unsure 13.9%
298
13.2%
320
14.6%
269
16.0%
133
19.9%
145
14.6%
1165
Disagree 1.9%
41
2.1%
50
2.1%
39
3.4%
28
4.1%
30
2.4%
188
Strongly disagree 0.5%
10
0.4%
9
0.9%
16
0.5%
4
1.4%
10
0.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2146
100.0%
2432
100.0%
1846
100.0%
833
100.0%
728

7985


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
489
40.1%
1531
39.1%
544
34.6%
521
36.6%
252
38.4%
3337
Agree 42.3%
543
44.2%
1690
41.6%
580
44.3%
667
42.9%
295
43.4%
3775
Neutral or unsure 16.5%
212
13.4%
511
16.7%
233
16.4%
247
16.9%
116
15.2%
1319
Disagree 2.5%
32
2.0%
76
1.7%
23
4.0%
60
2.6%
18
2.4%
209
Strongly disagree 0.7%
9
0.3%
12
0.9%
13
0.7%
10
1.0%
7
0.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
3820
100.0%
1393
100.0%
1505
100.0%
688

8691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.3%
393
38.6%
2382
32.4%
44
45.7%
232
41.8%
298
38.3%
3349
Agree 42.9%
522
43.6%
2690
44.1%
60
38.8%
197
46.8%
334
43.5%
3803
Neutral or unsure 20.6%
251
14.7%
906
22.1%
30
13.0%
66
9.7%
69
15.1%
1322
Disagree 3.0%
36
2.5%
152
1.5%
2
2.2%
11
1.7%
12
2.4%
213
Strongly disagree 1.2%
14
0.6%
36
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
6166
100.0%
136
100.0%
508
100.0%
713

8739


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
346
39.5%
1037
38.4%
595
40.6%
548
39.6%
820
38.5%
3346
Agree 42.4%
460
41.7%
1095
42.3%
655
43.0%
581
47.7%
987
43.5%
3778
Neutral or unsure 21.8%
237
15.7%
412
15.8%
244
14.1%
190
10.4%
216
15.0%
1299
Disagree 2.8%
30
2.5%
66
2.8%
43
2.0%
27
2.0%
41
2.4%
207
Strongly disagree 1.2%
13
0.7%
18
0.7%
11
0.3%
4
0.2%
5
0.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1086
100.0%
2628
100.0%
1548
100.0%
1350
100.0%
2069

8681