U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLEGB

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Member of the governing board.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10866 92.5% 92.5% -.29
Check 880 7.5% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
6301
84.8%
3627
92.2%
9928
Check 3.0%
196
15.2%
648
7.8%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
2606
90.9%
2755
90.1%
2094
91.5%
961
88.6%
771
91.8%
9187
Check 4.6%
127
9.1%
275
9.9%
231
8.5%
89
11.4%
99
8.2%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
1660
92.9%
4486
92.0%
1602
90.6%
1684
85.1%
748
92.2%
10180
Check 4.5%
78
7.1%
341
8.0%
139
9.4%
175
14.9%
131
7.8%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
1509
90.1%
7016
93.7%
163
98.2%
642
96.1%
928
92.2%
10258
Check 1.8%
27
9.9%
774
6.3%
11
1.8%
12
3.9%
38
7.8%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
1322
93.3%
3074
89.7%
1770
90.1%
1523
91.0%
2519
92.2%
10208
Check 1.7%
23
6.7%
219
10.3%
204
9.9%
168
9.0%
250
7.8%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072