U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


CONGNEW

Do you agree or disagree: "This congregation is always ready to try something new"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1085 12.4% 12.4% -1.6
Agree 3966 45.3% 57.7% -.49
Neutral or unsure 2603 29.8% 87.5% .62
Disagree 959 11% 98.5% 1.74
Strongly disagree 135 1.5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
642
11.1%
371
12.1%
1013
Agree 44.5%
2236
46.2%
1543
45.2%
3779
Neutral or unsure 30.5%
1532
29.1%
971
29.9%
2503
Disagree 10.9%
548
11.7%
390
11.2%
938
Strongly disagree 1.4%
69
1.9%
63
1.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
5027
100.0%
3338

8365


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
391
11.5%
275
8.7%
159
8.6%
71
8.6%
62
12.2%
958
Agree 46.8%
981
45.8%
1100
44.5%
813
43.2%
356
44.5%
322
45.4%
3572
Neutral or unsure 25.7%
539
30.8%
738
32.1%
586
32.5%
268
29.7%
215
29.8%
2346
Disagree 7.4%
154
10.8%
258
13.0%
237
14.3%
118
14.0%
101
11.0%
868
Strongly disagree 1.4%
30
1.2%
29
1.6%
30
1.5%
12
3.3%
24
1.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
2095
100.0%
2400
100.0%
1825
100.0%
825
100.0%
724

7869


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
249
13.0%
486
12.3%
170
6.9%
103
6.3%
43
12.3%
1051
Agree 44.3%
556
46.7%
1750
43.1%
595
43.2%
648
47.9%
327
45.2%
3876
Neutral or unsure 25.6%
322
28.9%
1084
32.7%
451
33.8%
507
29.2%
199
29.9%
2563
Disagree 8.4%
106
10.3%
385
10.3%
142
14.1%
212
15.1%
103
11.1%
948
Strongly disagree 1.8%
23
1.2%
46
1.7%
23
2.0%
30
1.5%
10
1.5%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
3751
100.0%
1381
100.0%
1500
100.0%
682

8570


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
172
10.6%
646
21.5%
29
17.8%
89
17.5%
119
12.2%
1055
Agree 40.6%
493
46.0%
2802
37.8%
51
43.1%
215
50.9%
346
45.3%
3907
Neutral or unsure 30.1%
365
30.2%
1838
27.4%
37
31.5%
157
26.5%
180
29.9%
2577
Disagree 12.1%
147
11.7%
714
11.1%
15
7.0%
35
4.7%
32
10.9%
943
Strongly disagree 3.0%
37
1.5%
89
2.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
1.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
6089
100.0%
135
100.0%
499
100.0%
680

8617


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
164
10.3%
270
11.1%
170
11.5%
153
14.9%
299
12.3%
1056
Agree 40.6%
440
41.7%
1090
44.6%
683
47.6%
635
52.3%
1046
45.5%
3894
Neutral or unsure 29.3%
317
33.4%
872
29.2%
448
29.0%
386
25.9%
518
29.7%
2541
Disagree 11.4%
124
12.7%
331
13.4%
206
11.2%
149
6.5%
130
11.0%
940
Strongly disagree 3.5%
38
1.8%
48
1.7%
26
0.8%
10
0.4%
8
1.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
2611
100.0%
1533
100.0%
1333
100.0%
2001

8561