U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ACCOUNT

To what extent does the minister, pastor, or priest here take into account the ideas of those who worship here?
  1) A great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know
  6) There is currently no leader here

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great extent 4502 51.2% 51.2% -.71
Some extent 2648 30.1% 81.3% .05
A small extent 472 5.4% 86.6% .8
Not at all 118 1.3% 88% 1.56
Don't know 990 11.3% 99.2% 2.31
There is currently no leader here 69 .8% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A great extent 51.3%
2592
49.8%
1675
50.7%
4267
Some extent 29.3%
1481
32.0%
1077
30.4%
2558
A small extent 5.1%
257
5.9%
200
5.4%
457
Not at all 1.2%
63
1.4%
48
1.3%
111
Don't know 12.2%
614
10.2%
343
11.4%
957
There is currently no leader here 0.9%
45
0.6%
19
0.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
5052
100.0%
3362

8414


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
A great extent 57.8%
1229
51.9%
1250
48.0%
876
45.8%
379
42.6%
310
51.1%
4044
Some extent 26.3%
558
31.2%
753
31.5%
576
34.8%
288
33.8%
246
30.6%
2421
A small extent 3.9%
82
4.9%
118
6.4%
117
6.3%
52
7.6%
55
5.4%
424
Not at all 0.8%
16
1.1%
26
1.3%
23
1.4%
12
2.5%
18
1.2%
95
Don't know 10.4%
221
10.0%
240
12.2%
223
11.4%
94
12.8%
93
11.0%
871
There is currently no leader here 0.9%
19
1.0%
23
0.6%
11
0.4%
3
0.7%
5
0.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
2125
100.0%
2410
100.0%
1826
100.0%
828
100.0%
727

7916


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
A great extent 59.4%
749
53.5%
2023
48.3%
671
43.2%
647
44.8%
308
51.1%
4398
Some extent 25.0%
315
29.7%
1121
30.1%
418
34.2%
512
34.4%
236
30.2%
2602
A small extent 2.6%
33
5.1%
191
5.7%
79
7.6%
114
7.1%
49
5.4%
466
Not at all 1.3%
17
1.3%
49
1.4%
20
1.3%
19
1.5%
10
1.3%
115
Don't know 10.3%
130
9.8%
369
13.5%
188
13.4%
201
11.1%
76
11.2%
964
There is currently no leader here 1.3%
17
0.7%
25
0.9%
12
0.4%
6
1.2%
8
0.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
3778
100.0%
1388
100.0%
1499
100.0%
687

8613


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
A great extent 52.0%
634
49.7%
3031
49.3%
66
55.4%
281
58.0%
408
51.0%
4420
Some extent 26.9%
328
31.9%
1945
26.1%
35
21.7%
110
28.0%
197
30.2%
2615
A small extent 4.1%
50
6.1%
373
4.5%
6
3.6%
18
3.3%
23
5.4%
470
Not at all 1.5%
18
1.4%
88
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.3%
115
Don't know 14.7%
179
10.1%
613
19.4%
26
18.1%
92
9.2%
65
11.3%
975
There is currently no leader here 0.9%
11
0.8%
49
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1220
100.0%
6099
100.0%
134
100.0%
507
100.0%
703

8663


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
A great extent 52.2%
566
48.0%
1254
49.9%
764
50.4%
676
56.6%
1157
51.3%
4417
Some extent 27.5%
298
30.7%
802
30.7%
470
33.1%
444
28.8%
589
30.2%
2603
A small extent 3.5%
38
5.4%
140
6.7%
102
5.1%
69
5.4%
110
5.3%
459
Not at all 1.1%
12
1.2%
32
1.8%
27
1.1%
15
1.4%
28
1.3%
114
Don't know 14.5%
157
14.1%
368
10.7%
164
9.2%
123
7.2%
148
11.1%
960
There is currently no leader here 1.2%
13
0.7%
19
0.3%
5
1.1%
15
0.6%
13
0.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
2615
100.0%
1532
100.0%
1342
100.0%
2045

8618