U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


STYLE

Which of the following is the best description of the style of leadership of your pastor, minister, or priest?
  1) Leadership that tends to take charge
  2) Leadership that inspires people to take action
  3) Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting
  4) Leadership where the people start most things
  5) There is currently no leader here.
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leadership that tends to take charge 1922 22.1% 22.1% -1
Leadership that inspires people to take action 4533 52.1% 74.2% -.25
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 1138 13.1% 87.3% .5
Leadership where the people start most things 284 3.3% 90.6% 1.25
There is currently no leader here. 124 1.4% 92% 2
Don't know 697 8% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 21.2%
1060
22.6%
753
21.8%
1813
Leadership that inspires people to take action 53.2%
2657
50.4%
1681
52.1%
4338
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 12.6%
629
14.2%
474
13.2%
1103
Leadership where the people start most things 3.1%
155
3.7%
123
3.3%
278
There is currently no leader here. 1.4%
69
1.5%
51
1.4%
120
Don't know 8.4%
420
7.6%
253
8.1%
673
TOTAL 100.0%
4990
100.0%
3335

8325


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 23.4%
491
22.1%
527
21.7%
394
21.0%
173
21.1%
152
22.1%
1737
Leadership that inspires people to take action 53.7%
1128
53.6%
1281
51.3%
934
51.4%
423
47.1%
340
52.3%
4106
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 11.6%
243
13.1%
314
14.5%
264
15.3%
126
14.8%
107
13.4%
1054
Leadership where the people start most things 2.8%
58
3.2%
76
3.2%
58
3.5%
29
4.8%
35
3.3%
256
There is currently no leader here. 1.1%
23
1.7%
40
1.4%
26
1.0%
8
2.5%
18
1.5%
115
Don't know 7.6%
159
6.3%
151
7.9%
143
7.8%
64
9.7%
70
7.5%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
2102
100.0%
2389
100.0%
1819
100.0%
823
100.0%
722

7855


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 21.9%
275
22.9%
854
21.1%
291
19.7%
293
25.5%
174
22.1%
1887
Leadership that inspires people to take action 52.9%
664
53.5%
1993
52.8%
729
50.1%
744
45.7%
312
52.1%
4442
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 10.0%
125
11.9%
444
12.7%
175
16.7%
248
18.0%
123
13.1%
1115
Leadership where the people start most things 2.7%
34
3.1%
117
3.3%
46
3.8%
57
4.0%
27
3.3%
281
There is currently no leader here. 1.7%
21
1.2%
46
1.5%
21
1.4%
21
1.9%
13
1.4%
122
Don't know 10.8%
136
7.2%
268
8.6%
119
8.3%
123
5.0%
34
8.0%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
1255
100.0%
3722
100.0%
1381
100.0%
1486
100.0%
683

8527


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 17.3%
210
22.9%
1383
16.8%
23
21.0%
106
25.2%
173
22.1%
1895
Leadership that inspires people to take action 51.3%
621
51.3%
3097
62.0%
85
54.4%
274
56.9%
391
52.1%
4468
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 14.0%
169
13.4%
810
10.2%
14
11.1%
56
10.9%
75
13.1%
1124
Leadership where the people start most things 2.7%
33
3.6%
220
1.5%
2
3.6%
18
1.6%
11
3.3%
284
There is currently no leader here. 1.3%
16
1.5%
92
0.7%
1
1.0%
5
1.2%
8
1.4%
122
Don't know 13.4%
162
7.3%
438
8.8%
12
8.9%
45
4.2%
29
8.0%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
6040
100.0%
137
100.0%
504
100.0%
687

8579


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Leadership that tends to take charge 17.0%
183
18.7%
485
22.5%
342
23.7%
311
27.7%
558
22.0%
1879
Leadership that inspires people to take action 52.1%
561
53.4%
1386
51.9%
790
50.9%
669
52.2%
1051
52.3%
4457
Leadership that acts on goals that people here have been involved in setting 12.2%
131
13.7%
356
13.0%
198
15.1%
198
11.4%
229
13.0%
1112
Leadership where the people start most things 3.4%
37
3.3%
86
3.6%
55
3.0%
40
2.9%
59
3.3%
277
There is currently no leader here. 1.4%
15
1.3%
35
1.2%
18
1.5%
20
1.4%
29
1.4%
117
Don't know 13.9%
150
9.6%
249
7.8%
118
5.9%
77
4.3%
86
8.0%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
2597
100.0%
1521
100.0%
1315
100.0%
2012

8522