U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLEWORS

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Conducting worship or administering the sacraments.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 5315 54.4% 54.4% -.92
Checked 4451 45.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 51.1%
2752
53.4%
1905
52.0%
4657
Checked 48.9%
2637
46.6%
1664
48.0%
4301
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.1%
1351
50.0%
1255
46.3%
886
44.7%
382
46.2%
344
50.8%
4218
Checked 40.9%
936
50.0%
1255
53.7%
1026
55.3%
473
53.8%
400
49.2%
4090
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
990
52.4%
2107
50.1%
736
43.1%
665
40.6%
288
52.2%
4786
Checked 30.8%
440
47.6%
1911
49.9%
734
56.9%
879
59.4%
422
47.8%
4386
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 63.5%
815
49.5%
3200
58.3%
84
50.6%
268
58.3%
473
52.4%
4840
Checked 36.5%
469
50.5%
3271
41.7%
60
49.4%
262
41.7%
338
47.6%
4400
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.2%
729
49.4%
1349
47.7%
766
47.0%
669
56.5%
1301
52.4%
4814
Checked 35.8%
406
50.6%
1382
52.3%
839
53.0%
753
43.5%
1001
47.6%
4381
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195