U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLETFTH

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Teaching people about the faith.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 4356 44.6% 44.6% -1.11
Checked 5410 55.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 43.3%
2331
40.8%
1456
42.3%
3787
Checked 56.7%
3058
59.2%
2113
57.7%
5171
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 42.0%
960
41.2%
1034
40.9%
782
39.8%
340
42.1%
313
41.3%
3429
Checked 58.0%
1327
58.8%
1476
59.1%
1130
60.2%
515
57.9%
431
58.7%
4879
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 43.0%
615
41.8%
1678
42.1%
619
42.2%
652
44.2%
314
42.3%
3878
Checked 57.0%
815
58.2%
2340
57.9%
851
57.8%
892
55.8%
396
57.7%
5294
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 39.3%
505
42.9%
2777
43.1%
62
39.6%
210
44.9%
364
42.4%
3918
Checked 60.7%
779
57.1%
3694
56.9%
82
60.4%
320
55.1%
447
57.6%
5322
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 37.1%
421
41.7%
1138
44.1%
708
44.2%
629
43.1%
992
42.3%
3888
Checked 62.9%
714
58.3%
1593
55.9%
897
55.8%
793
56.9%
1310
57.7%
5307
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195