U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLETRPE

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Training people for ministry and mission.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8048 82.4% 82.4% -.46
Checked 1718 17.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
4439
80.4%
2868
81.6%
7307
Checked 17.6%
950
19.6%
701
18.4%
1651
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
1906
78.8%
1978
81.0%
1548
81.2%
694
81.3%
605
81.0%
6731
Checked 16.7%
381
21.2%
532
19.0%
364
18.8%
161
18.7%
139
19.0%
1577
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
1208
82.0%
3295
82.1%
1207
79.8%
1232
76.9%
546
81.6%
7488
Checked 15.5%
222
18.0%
723
17.9%
263
20.2%
312
23.1%
164
18.4%
1684
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
1068
80.6%
5216
85.4%
123
81.7%
433
86.8%
704
81.6%
7544
Checked 16.8%
216
19.4%
1255
14.6%
21
18.3%
97
13.2%
107
18.4%
1696
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.6%
949
80.4%
2195
78.6%
1262
81.6%
1161
84.5%
1946
81.7%
7513
Checked 16.4%
186
19.6%
536
21.4%
343
18.4%
261
15.5%
356
18.3%
1682
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195