U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLECFTH

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Converting others to the faith.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7532 77.1% 77.1% -.55
Checked 2234 22.9% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
4172
74.5%
2658
76.2%
6830
Checked 22.6%
1217
25.5%
911
23.8%
2128
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.4%
1702
77.4%
1943
75.6%
1445
75.3%
644
76.2%
567
75.8%
6301
Checked 25.6%
585
22.6%
567
24.4%
467
24.7%
211
23.8%
177
24.2%
2007
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
1095
75.9%
3048
76.9%
1130
75.3%
1162
77.0%
547
76.1%
6982
Checked 23.4%
335
24.1%
970
23.1%
340
24.7%
382
23.0%
163
23.9%
2190
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
998
75.9%
4913
81.3%
117
77.5%
411
74.5%
604
76.2%
7043
Checked 22.3%
286
24.1%
1558
18.8%
27
22.5%
119
25.5%
207
23.8%
2197
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
890
80.2%
2191
75.8%
1216
73.0%
1038
72.6%
1672
76.2%
7007
Checked 21.6%
245
19.8%
540
24.2%
389
27.0%
384
27.4%
630
23.8%
2188
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195