U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLEADMN

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Administering the work of the congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8834 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Checked 932 9.5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
4873
89.6%
3197
90.1%
8070
Checked 9.6%
516
10.4%
372
9.9%
888
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
2065
89.8%
2253
90.2%
1725
88.2%
754
88.0%
655
89.7%
7452
Checked 9.7%
222
10.2%
257
9.8%
187
11.8%
101
12.0%
89
10.3%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
1320
91.2%
3665
91.0%
1338
87.0%
1344
83.4%
592
90.0%
8259
Checked 7.7%
110
8.8%
353
9.0%
132
13.0%
200
16.6%
118
10.0%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
1168
90.1%
5828
88.2%
127
88.1%
467
90.1%
731
90.1%
8321
Checked 9.0%
116
9.9%
643
11.8%
17
11.9%
63
9.9%
80
9.9%
919
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
1045
89.5%
2445
89.2%
1431
89.7%
1276
90.5%
2083
90.0%
8280
Checked 7.9%
90
10.5%
286
10.8%
174
10.3%
146
9.5%
219
10.0%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195