U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLEADVS

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Visiting, counseling and helping people.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 6031 61.8% 61.8% -.79
Checked 3735 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.1%
3131
62.5%
2232
59.9%
5363
Checked 41.9%
2258
37.5%
1337
40.1%
3595
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
1421
58.4%
1466
55.5%
1061
59.2%
506
58.5%
435
58.8%
4889
Checked 37.9%
866
41.6%
1044
44.5%
851
40.8%
349
41.5%
309
41.2%
3419
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 66.3%
948
58.4%
2348
61.1%
898
57.8%
893
58.0%
412
60.0%
5499
Checked 33.7%
482
41.6%
1670
38.9%
572
42.2%
651
42.0%
298
40.0%
3673
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 61.1%
784
59.1%
3823
69.4%
100
60.9%
323
63.7%
517
60.0%
5547
Checked 38.9%
500
40.9%
2648
30.6%
44
39.1%
207
36.3%
294
40.0%
3693
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.7%
689
57.1%
1559
59.4%
954
59.8%
851
63.2%
1456
59.9%
5509
Checked 39.3%
446
42.9%
1172
40.6%
651
40.2%
571
36.8%
846
40.1%
3686
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195