U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLECC

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Member of a congregational committee or task force.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9779 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Check 1967 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
5500
79.1%
3383
82.5%
8883
Check 15.3%
997
20.9%
892
17.5%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
2460
80.4%
2437
77.2%
1794
77.2%
811
74.8%
651
81.5%
8153
Check 10.0%
273
19.6%
593
22.8%
531
22.8%
239
25.2%
219
18.5%
1855
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
1619
84.3%
4067
82.1%
1430
75.0%
1395
68.4%
601
82.5%
9112
Check 6.8%
119
15.7%
760
17.9%
311
25.0%
464
31.6%
278
17.5%
1932
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
1436
79.1%
6158
89.7%
156
87.8%
574
88.6%
856
82.6%
9180
Check 6.5%
100
20.9%
1632
10.3%
18
12.2%
80
11.4%
110
17.4%
1940
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
1285
80.6%
2654
78.6%
1551
77.2%
1306
84.8%
2347
82.6%
9143
Check 4.5%
60
19.4%
639
21.4%
423
22.8%
385
15.2%
422
17.4%
1929
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072