U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLESCIN

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Confronting social injustices, involvement in wider community groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9334 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Checked 432 4.4% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
5123
95.8%
3419
95.4%
8542
Checked 4.9%
266
4.2%
150
4.6%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
2172
95.2%
2389
95.2%
1821
95.7%
818
96.2%
716
95.3%
7916
Checked 5.0%
115
4.8%
121
4.8%
91
4.3%
37
3.8%
28
4.7%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
1368
95.2%
3826
95.4%
1402
95.3%
1471
95.8%
680
95.4%
8747
Checked 4.3%
62
4.8%
192
4.6%
68
4.7%
73
4.2%
30
4.6%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
1209
95.7%
6192
91.7%
132
94.7%
502
95.9%
778
95.4%
8813
Checked 5.8%
75
4.3%
279
8.3%
12
5.3%
28
4.1%
33
4.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
1062
95.2%
2599
95.7%
1536
95.2%
1354
96.4%
2218
95.4%
8769
Checked 6.4%
73
4.8%
132
4.3%
69
4.8%
68
3.6%
84
4.6%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195