U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLEVISN

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Providing a vision and goals for the future.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8177 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Checked 1589 16.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
4509
81.8%
2918
82.9%
7427
Checked 16.3%
880
18.2%
651
17.1%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
1947
82.5%
2072
82.0%
1567
78.7%
673
75.7%
563
82.1%
6822
Checked 14.9%
340
17.5%
438
18.0%
345
21.3%
182
24.3%
181
17.9%
1486
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
1242
84.3%
3389
83.5%
1227
76.7%
1184
79.7%
566
82.9%
7608
Checked 13.1%
188
15.7%
629
16.5%
243
23.3%
360
20.3%
144
17.1%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
1082
82.4%
5329
84.0%
121
84.9%
450
84.8%
688
83.0%
7670
Checked 15.7%
202
17.6%
1142
16.0%
23
15.1%
80
15.2%
123
17.0%
1570
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
952
80.4%
2195
80.4%
1290
83.4%
1186
87.1%
2006
83.0%
7629
Checked 16.1%
183
19.6%
536
19.6%
315
16.6%
236
12.9%
296
17.0%
1566
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195