U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLEPRAY

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Offering prayer or being a spiritual role model.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7339 75.1% 75.1% -.58
Checked 2427 24.9% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
3852
77.4%
2763
73.8%
6615
Checked 28.5%
1537
22.6%
806
26.2%
2343
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
1684
72.5%
1819
73.9%
1413
73.3%
627
76.7%
571
73.6%
6114
Checked 26.4%
603
27.5%
691
26.1%
499
26.7%
228
23.3%
173
26.4%
2194
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
1096
73.2%
2940
71.1%
1045
75.8%
1170
76.9%
546
74.1%
6797
Checked 23.4%
334
26.8%
1078
28.9%
425
24.2%
374
23.1%
164
25.9%
2375
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 72.6%
932
74.4%
4814
68.8%
99
71.5%
379
77.7%
630
74.2%
6854
Checked 27.4%
352
25.6%
1657
31.3%
45
28.5%
151
22.3%
181
25.8%
2386
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.5%
812
69.6%
1900
72.6%
1165
76.7%
1091
80.1%
1845
74.1%
6813
Checked 28.5%
323
30.4%
831
27.4%
440
23.3%
331
19.9%
457
25.9%
2382
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195