U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLEDK

What do you think are the main roles that your minister, pastor, or priest actually carries out here? - Don't know.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9352 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Checked 414 4.2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
5145
95.7%
3414
95.5%
8559
Checked 4.5%
244
4.3%
155
4.5%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
5389
100.0%
3569

8958


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
2187
96.5%
2421
96.1%
1838
96.6%
826
94.5%
703
96.0%
7975
Checked 4.4%
100
3.5%
89
3.9%
74
3.4%
29
5.5%
41
4.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
2287
100.0%
2510
100.0%
1912
100.0%
855
100.0%
744

8308


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
1317
96.2%
3864
95.2%
1399
97.0%
1498
97.6%
693
95.6%
8771
Checked 7.9%
113
3.8%
154
4.8%
71
3.0%
46
2.4%
17
4.4%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
4018
100.0%
1470
100.0%
1544
100.0%
710

9172


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
1152
96.5%
6242
94.4%
136
94.7%
502
99.0%
803
95.6%
8835
Checked 10.3%
132
3.5%
229
5.6%
8
5.3%
28
1.0%
8
4.4%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
1284
100.0%
6471
100.0%
144
100.0%
530
100.0%
811

9240


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
1011
96.0%
2622
96.0%
1540
97.3%
1384
97.4%
2243
95.7%
8800
Checked 10.9%
124
4.0%
109
4.0%
65
2.7%
38
2.6%
59
4.3%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
2731
100.0%
1605
100.0%
1422
100.0%
2302

9195