U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MATCH

Do you agree or disagree: "In general, there is a good match between our congregation and our minister, pastor, or priest"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) There is currently no leader here

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4449 50.7% 50.7% -.76
Agree 3090 35.2% 86% .31
Neutral or unsure 832 9.5% 95.5% 1.38
Disagree 222 2.5% 98% 2.45
Strongly disagree 84 1% 98.9% 3.52
There is currently no leader here 93 1.1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.1%
2577
49.8%
1666
50.6%
4243
Agree 34.9%
1758
35.6%
1192
35.2%
2950
Neutral or unsure 9.1%
460
10.4%
349
9.6%
809
Disagree 2.5%
126
2.6%
88
2.6%
214
Strongly disagree 1.2%
61
0.6%
21
1.0%
82
There is currently no leader here 1.2%
60
0.9%
29
1.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
5042
100.0%
3345

8387


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.3%
1111
51.3%
1230
51.2%
931
47.3%
391
53.3%
388
51.3%
4051
Agree 35.3%
750
35.8%
858
33.7%
614
37.2%
308
32.1%
234
35.0%
2764
Neutral or unsure 8.3%
176
8.6%
205
10.5%
192
10.5%
87
8.9%
65
9.2%
725
Disagree 2.0%
43
2.1%
50
2.5%
46
3.6%
30
3.2%
23
2.4%
192
Strongly disagree 0.8%
16
0.7%
16
1.3%
24
0.8%
7
1.8%
13
1.0%
76
There is currently no leader here 1.3%
27
1.6%
38
0.7%
13
0.5%
4
0.7%
5
1.1%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2123
100.0%
2397
100.0%
1820
100.0%
827
100.0%
728

7895


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.1%
625
50.9%
1914
51.9%
713
51.2%
768
49.0%
334
50.7%
4354
Agree 35.9%
457
35.9%
1350
33.7%
463
33.9%
508
36.2%
247
35.2%
3025
Neutral or unsure 11.0%
140
8.9%
334
9.5%
130
9.8%
147
9.5%
65
9.5%
816
Disagree 2.0%
26
2.4%
91
2.6%
36
3.1%
46
2.9%
20
2.5%
219
Strongly disagree 0.6%
7
0.9%
32
1.2%
17
1.3%
19
1.0%
7
1.0%
82
There is currently no leader here 1.3%
17
1.1%
41
1.1%
15
0.7%
11
1.3%
9
1.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
3762
100.0%
1374
100.0%
1499
100.0%
682

8589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.0%
570
51.1%
3106
49.3%
66
57.9%
293
48.7%
344
50.7%
4379
Agree 34.5%
419
34.9%
2123
35.8%
48
32.0%
162
41.4%
292
35.2%
3044
Neutral or unsure 14.6%
177
9.0%
549
10.4%
14
6.9%
35
6.2%
44
9.5%
819
Disagree 1.9%
23
2.7%
165
3.0%
4
1.6%
8
2.5%
18
2.5%
218
Strongly disagree 0.8%
10
1.1%
66
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
84
There is currently no leader here 1.2%
14
1.1%
69
1.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
1.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
6078
100.0%
134
100.0%
506
100.0%
706

8637


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.2%
509
54.4%
1414
53.3%
815
48.3%
645
48.5%
993
50.9%
4376
Agree 34.0%
366
31.2%
812
33.9%
518
39.0%
520
39.2%
803
35.1%
3019
Neutral or unsure 14.9%
161
10.0%
260
8.5%
130
7.9%
106
7.5%
153
9.4%
810
Disagree 1.9%
21
2.2%
58
2.6%
40
2.4%
32
3.1%
64
2.5%
215
Strongly disagree 0.6%
7
1.2%
30
1.0%
15
1.0%
13
0.7%
15
0.9%
80
There is currently no leader here 1.3%
14
1.0%
27
0.7%
11
1.4%
19
0.9%
19
1.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1335
100.0%
2047

8590