U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SAMPDENO

Sample denomination
  1) Baptist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Baptist 11746 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275
100.0%
10772
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870
100.0%
10008
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879
100.0%
11044
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966
100.0%
11120
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Baptist 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769
100.0%
11072
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072