U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


FORM

Form
  1) A
  2) AS
  3) C

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A 9686 82.5% 82.5% -.46
AS 80 .7% 83.1% .87
C 1980 16.9% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A 82.3%
5347
82.7%
3536
82.5%
8883
AS 0.6%
42
0.8%
33
0.7%
75
C 17.1%
1108
16.5%
706
16.8%
1814
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
A 82.4%
2252
82.3%
2493
82.1%
1908
81.2%
853
85.4%
743
82.4%
8249
AS 1.3%
35
0.6%
17
0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
59
C 16.3%
446
17.2%
520
17.8%
413
18.6%
195
14.5%
126
17.0%
1700
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
A 81.2%
1412
82.8%
3997
83.3%
1450
82.6%
1535
79.9%
702
82.4%
9096
AS 1.0%
18
0.4%
21
1.1%
20
0.5%
9
0.9%
8
0.7%
76
C 17.7%
308
16.8%
809
15.6%
271
16.9%
315
19.2%
169
17.0%
1872
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
A 82.6%
1268
82.4%
6418
81.6%
142
80.0%
523
83.9%
810
82.4%
9161
AS 1.0%
16
0.7%
53
1.1%
2
1.1%
7
0.1%
1
0.7%
79
C 16.4%
252
16.9%
1319
17.2%
30
19.0%
124
16.0%
155
16.9%
1880
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
A 83.4%
1122
81.5%
2685
80.8%
1595
83.8%
1417
83.1%
2300
82.4%
9119
AS 1.0%
13
1.4%
46
0.5%
10
0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.7%
76
C 15.6%
210
17.1%
562
18.7%
369
15.9%
269
16.9%
467
17.0%
1877
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072