U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLELW

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Leading or assisting in worship.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10596 90.2% 90.2% -.33
Check 1150 9.8% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
6050
84.6%
3615
89.7%
9665
Check 6.9%
447
15.4%
660
10.3%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
2545
87.9%
2662
87.4%
2031
88.5%
929
89.8%
781
89.4%
8948
Check 6.9%
188
12.1%
368
12.6%
294
11.5%
121
10.2%
89
10.6%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
1629
91.6%
4421
88.9%
1547
87.0%
1618
79.9%
702
89.8%
9917
Check 6.3%
109
8.4%
406
11.1%
194
13.0%
241
20.1%
177
10.2%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
1416
88.2%
6872
90.8%
158
94.3%
617
96.1%
928
89.8%
9991
Check 7.8%
120
11.8%
918
9.2%
16
5.7%
37
3.9%
38
10.2%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
1253
88.4%
2910
87.6%
1729
88.2%
1491
92.6%
2563
89.8%
9946
Check 6.8%
92
11.6%
383
12.4%
245
11.8%
200
7.4%
206
10.2%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072