U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


NEWPEOP

New persons attending the church in past 5 years or less
  1) First Time - Newcomer
  2) Returnee
  3) Switcher
  4) Transfer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First Time - Newcomer 364 8.4% 8.4% -2.09
Returnee 907 20.8% 29.2% -1.09
Switcher 1026 23.5% 52.7% -.1
Transfer 2062 47.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
First Time - Newcomer 8.4%
204
8.3%
148
8.4%
352
Returnee 20.2%
489
21.2%
378
20.6%
867
Switcher 24.0%
582
22.8%
406
23.5%
988
Transfer 47.4%
1151
47.6%
847
47.5%
1998
TOTAL 100.0%
2426
100.0%
1779

4205


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
First Time - Newcomer 11.3%
112
8.8%
108
6.7%
61
5.3%
22
5.2%
21
8.2%
324
Returnee 23.9%
237
21.0%
258
20.1%
183
17.4%
73
18.4%
74
20.9%
825
Switcher 23.1%
229
23.0%
283
21.5%
196
27.0%
113
26.4%
106
23.5%
927
Transfer 41.7%
413
47.2%
580
51.7%
471
50.4%
211
50.0%
201
47.5%
1876
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1229
100.0%
911
100.0%
419
100.0%
402

3952


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
First Time - Newcomer 13.4%
85
9.2%
156
9.4%
70
4.6%
38
3.1%
12
8.4%
361
Returnee 24.7%
157
23.6%
401
21.2%
158
16.5%
137
9.1%
35
20.7%
888
Switcher 18.1%
115
21.8%
371
27.7%
207
25.3%
210
26.8%
103
23.4%
1006
Transfer 43.9%
279
45.4%
773
41.8%
312
53.6%
445
60.9%
234
47.5%
2043
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
1701
100.0%
747
100.0%
830
100.0%
384

4298


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
First Time - Newcomer 12.1%
80
7.2%
219
10.0%
7
11.9%
38
7.5%
16
8.4%
360
Returnee 20.8%
138
19.5%
592
24.3%
17
28.8%
92
23.4%
50
20.7%
889
Switcher 21.3%
141
23.6%
718
32.9%
23
25.9%
83
20.6%
44
23.4%
1009
Transfer 45.8%
303
49.7%
1508
32.9%
23
33.4%
107
48.6%
104
47.5%
2045
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
3037
100.0%
70
100.0%
320
100.0%
214

4303


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
First Time - Newcomer 12.5%
77
10.1%
183
5.0%
39
6.3%
32
5.7%
32
8.5%
363
Returnee 19.2%
118
22.4%
406
21.5%
169
19.4%
98
17.7%
100
20.8%
891
Switcher 21.3%
131
24.1%
438
26.8%
211
22.2%
112
20.0%
113
23.5%
1005
Transfer 47.1%
290
43.4%
788
46.7%
367
52.0%
262
56.6%
319
47.3%
2026
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
1815
100.0%
786
100.0%
504
100.0%
564

4285