U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


I-INCOME

Which of the following describes your total annual household income before taxes? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <=24K
  1) 25K-49K
  2) 50K-74K
  3) 75K-99K
  4) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<=24K 2733 27.3% 27.3% -1.16
25K-49K 3030 30.3% 57.6% -.35
50K-74K 2325 23.2% 80.8% .46
75K-99K 1050 10.5% 91.3% 1.27
100K+ 870 8.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<=24K 30.5%
1736
20.6%
811
26.4%
2547
25K-49K 30.3%
1721
30.6%
1206
30.4%
2927
50K-74K 22.1%
1259
25.8%
1017
23.6%
2276
75K-99K 9.8%
558
12.0%
474
10.7%
1032
100K+ 7.3%
414
11.1%
438
8.8%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
5688
100.0%
3946

9634


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
<=24K 100.0%
2733
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
2733
25K-49K 0.0%
0
100.0%
3030
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
3030
50K-74K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2325
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
2325
75K-99K 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1050
0.0%
0
10.5%
1050
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
870
8.7%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
<=24K 55.8%
736
31.3%
1353
21.5%
351
10.3%
185
5.7%
48
27.0%
2673
25K-49K 21.6%
285
35.8%
1549
31.4%
513
26.0%
466
23.4%
198
30.4%
3011
50K-74K 12.4%
164
20.7%
896
28.4%
463
30.2%
542
29.4%
249
23.3%
2314
75K-99K 6.1%
80
7.8%
336
11.7%
191
15.7%
281
18.8%
159
10.6%
1047
100K+ 4.0%
53
4.3%
188
7.0%
115
17.7%
318
22.8%
193
8.7%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
1318
100.0%
4322
100.0%
1633
100.0%
1792
100.0%
847

9912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
<=24K 48.2%
586
16.2%
1158
37.7%
57
49.8%
313
74.9%
591
27.2%
2705
25K-49K 21.6%
262
32.2%
2307
37.1%
56
36.9%
232
20.3%
160
30.3%
3017
50K-74K 16.0%
195
28.1%
2012
19.2%
29
9.9%
62
2.8%
22
23.3%
2320
75K-99K 9.0%
109
12.7%
909
3.3%
5
1.9%
12
1.1%
9
10.5%
1044
100K+ 5.2%
63
10.9%
784
2.6%
4
1.6%
10
0.9%
7
8.7%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
1215
100.0%
7170
100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
789

9954


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
<=24K 47.1%
481
14.6%
462
12.2%
229
21.2%
326
51.3%
1186
27.1%
2684
25K-49K 20.2%
206
32.0%
1011
26.8%
503
35.0%
539
32.4%
750
30.4%
3009
50K-74K 17.3%
177
29.6%
933
30.0%
563
24.6%
379
11.0%
254
23.3%
2306
75K-99K 9.9%
101
12.0%
379
16.5%
309
11.9%
183
3.2%
73
10.5%
1045
100K+ 5.6%
57
11.8%
371
14.5%
271
7.3%
113
2.2%
51
8.7%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
3156
100.0%
1875
100.0%
1540
100.0%
2314

9907