U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest educational level you have completed? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less HS
  1) HS grad
  2) Trade/Asso
  3) Bachelors
  4) Grad degr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less HS 1738 15.7% 15.7% -1.34
HS grad 4827 43.7% 59.4% -.49
Trade/Asso 1741 15.8% 75.2% .36
Bachelors 1859 16.8% 92% 1.22
Grad degr 879 8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less HS 14.4%
916
15.8%
668
15.0%
1584
HS grad 47.8%
3042
37.4%
1580
43.6%
4622
Trade/Asso 16.1%
1025
15.7%
665
16.0%
1690
Bachelors 15.2%
968
20.3%
858
17.2%
1826
Grad degr 6.4%
408
10.9%
459
8.2%
867
TOTAL 100.0%
6359
100.0%
4230

10589


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Less HS 27.5%
736
9.5%
285
7.1%
164
7.6%
80
6.1%
53
13.3%
1318
HS grad 50.6%
1353
51.4%
1549
38.7%
896
32.1%
336
21.7%
188
43.6%
4322
Trade/Asso 13.1%
351
17.0%
513
20.0%
463
18.2%
191
13.3%
115
16.5%
1633
Bachelors 6.9%
185
15.5%
466
23.4%
542
26.8%
281
36.7%
318
18.1%
1792
Grad degr 1.8%
48
6.6%
198
10.8%
249
15.2%
159
22.3%
193
8.5%
847
TOTAL 100.0%
2673
100.0%
3011
100.0%
2314
100.0%
1047
100.0%
867

9912


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
1738
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
1738
HS grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
4827
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.7%
4827
Trade/Asso 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1741
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
1741
Bachelors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1859
0.0%
0
16.8%
1859
Grad degr 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
879
8.0%
879
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Less HS 48.4%
732
8.4%
651
15.9%
27
8.5%
55
26.4%
243
15.6%
1708
HS grad 29.2%
441
44.7%
3444
53.5%
91
47.8%
310
55.4%
510
43.8%
4796
Trade/Asso 8.6%
130
17.5%
1346
13.5%
23
21.9%
142
9.8%
90
15.8%
1731
Bachelors 10.7%
161
19.8%
1524
11.2%
19
14.0%
91
6.3%
58
16.9%
1853
Grad degr 3.1%
47
9.7%
747
5.9%
10
7.7%
50
2.2%
20
8.0%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
1511
100.0%
7712
100.0%
170
100.0%
648
100.0%
921

10962


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less HS 55.8%
734
4.2%
139
5.0%
99
9.0%
150
22.2%
590
15.7%
1712
HS grad 30.9%
407
37.0%
1209
41.9%
823
53.3%
890
53.6%
1427
43.7%
4756
Trade/Asso 6.9%
91
20.5%
669
19.9%
392
15.6%
261
10.9%
291
15.7%
1704
Bachelors 5.9%
78
27.9%
914
21.1%
414
12.3%
205
8.7%
231
16.9%
1842
Grad degr 0.5%
6
10.4%
340
12.1%
238
9.8%
164
4.6%
123
8.0%
871
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
3271
100.0%
1966
100.0%
1670
100.0%
2662

10885