U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your present marital status? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Never
  1) Married
  2) Com Relat
  3) Sep/Div
  4) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1536 13.8% 13.8% -1.2
Married 7790 70.1% 83.9% -.24
Com Relat 174 1.6% 85.4% .71
Sep/Div 654 5.9% 91.3% 1.66
Widowed 966 8.7% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 13.0%
836
16.0%
678
14.2%
1514
Married 66.0%
4238
76.4%
3234
70.1%
7472
Com Relat 1.4%
93
1.8%
76
1.6%
169
Sep/Div 7.4%
475
3.8%
160
6.0%
635
Widowed 12.2%
781
2.0%
85
8.1%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
6423
100.0%
4233

10656


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Never 21.7%
586
8.7%
262
8.4%
195
10.4%
109
7.3%
63
12.2%
1215
Married 42.8%
1158
76.5%
2307
86.7%
2012
87.1%
909
90.3%
784
72.0%
7170
Com Relat 2.1%
57
1.9%
56
1.3%
29
0.5%
5
0.5%
4
1.5%
151
Sep/Div 11.6%
313
7.7%
232
2.7%
62
1.1%
12
1.2%
10
6.3%
629
Widowed 21.8%
591
5.3%
160
0.9%
22
0.9%
9
0.8%
7
7.9%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
2705
100.0%
3017
100.0%
2320
100.0%
1044
100.0%
868

9954


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Never 42.9%
732
9.2%
441
7.5%
130
8.7%
161
5.4%
47
13.8%
1511
Married 38.1%
651
71.8%
3444
77.8%
1346
82.2%
1524
85.5%
747
70.4%
7712
Com Relat 1.6%
27
1.9%
91
1.3%
23
1.0%
19
1.1%
10
1.6%
170
Sep/Div 3.2%
55
6.5%
310
8.2%
142
4.9%
91
5.7%
50
5.9%
648
Widowed 14.2%
243
10.6%
510
5.2%
90
3.1%
58
2.3%
20
8.4%
921
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
4796
100.0%
1731
100.0%
1853
100.0%
874

10962


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Never 100.0%
1536
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
1536
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
7790
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
70.1%
7790
Com Relat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
174
Sep/Div 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
654
0.0%
0
5.9%
654
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
966
8.7%
966
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 84.3%
1113
8.0%
261
3.0%
59
2.3%
38
2.0%
54
13.9%
1525
Married 10.4%
137
83.2%
2726
85.4%
1681
83.8%
1405
63.9%
1730
70.1%
7679
Com Relat 3.9%
52
1.4%
46
1.2%
24
1.2%
20
1.1%
30
1.6%
172
Sep/Div 1.1%
15
7.1%
233
8.7%
171
7.2%
120
3.8%
104
5.9%
643
Widowed 0.2%
3
0.4%
12
1.7%
33
5.5%
93
29.2%
790
8.5%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
3278
100.0%
1968
100.0%
1676
100.0%
2708

10950