U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) <=24
  1) 25-44
  2) 45-54
  3) 55-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<=24 1345 12.1% 12.1% -1.52
25-44 3293 29.7% 41.9% -.8
45-54 1974 17.8% 59.7% -.08
55-64 1691 15.3% 75% .64
65+ 2769 25% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
<=24 12.0%
763
13.4%
570
12.5%
1333
25-44 30.0%
1917
31.1%
1319
30.5%
3236
45-54 17.7%
1131
18.9%
804
18.2%
1935
55-64 15.5%
988
15.1%
642
15.3%
1630
65+ 24.8%
1582
21.4%
909
23.4%
2491
TOTAL 100.0%
6381
100.0%
4244

10625


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
<=24 17.9%
481
6.8%
206
7.7%
177
9.7%
101
6.6%
57
10.3%
1022
25-44 17.2%
462
33.6%
1011
40.5%
933
36.3%
379
43.0%
371
31.9%
3156
45-54 8.5%
229
16.7%
503
24.4%
563
29.6%
309
31.4%
271
18.9%
1875
55-64 12.1%
326
17.9%
539
16.4%
379
17.5%
183
13.1%
113
15.5%
1540
65+ 44.2%
1186
24.9%
750
11.0%
254
7.0%
73
5.9%
51
23.4%
2314
TOTAL 100.0%
2684
100.0%
3009
100.0%
2306
100.0%
1045
100.0%
863

9907


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
<=24 42.9%
734
8.6%
407
5.3%
91
4.2%
78
0.7%
6
12.1%
1316
25-44 8.1%
139
25.4%
1209
39.3%
669
49.6%
914
39.0%
340
30.1%
3271
45-54 5.8%
99
17.3%
823
23.0%
392
22.5%
414
27.3%
238
18.1%
1966
55-64 8.8%
150
18.7%
890
15.3%
261
11.1%
205
18.8%
164
15.3%
1670
65+ 34.5%
590
30.0%
1427
17.1%
291
12.5%
231
14.1%
123
24.5%
2662
TOTAL 100.0%
1712
100.0%
4756
100.0%
1704
100.0%
1842
100.0%
871

10885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
<=24 73.0%
1113
1.8%
137
30.2%
52
2.3%
15
0.3%
3
12.1%
1320
25-44 17.1%
261
35.5%
2726
26.7%
46
36.2%
233
1.3%
12
29.9%
3278
45-54 3.9%
59
21.9%
1681
14.0%
24
26.6%
171
3.5%
33
18.0%
1968
55-64 2.5%
38
18.3%
1405
11.6%
20
18.7%
120
10.0%
93
15.3%
1676
65+ 3.5%
54
22.5%
1730
17.4%
30
16.2%
104
84.9%
790
24.7%
2708
TOTAL 100.0%
1525
100.0%
7679
100.0%
172
100.0%
643
100.0%
931

10950


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
<=24 100.0%
1345
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
1345
25-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
3293
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.7%
3293
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1974
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
1974
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1691
0.0%
0
15.3%
1691
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2769
25.0%
2769
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072