U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLELG

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Officer or leader of men's, women's, youth, or other small group.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10177 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Check 1569 13.4% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
5561
86.4%
3694
85.9%
9255
Check 14.4%
936
13.6%
581
14.1%
1517
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
2450
84.1%
2548
83.7%
1945
84.6%
888
84.5%
735
85.6%
8566
Check 10.4%
283
15.9%
482
16.3%
380
15.4%
162
15.5%
135
14.4%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
1596
86.3%
4164
85.8%
1493
83.1%
1545
81.1%
713
86.1%
9511
Check 8.2%
142
13.7%
663
14.2%
248
16.9%
314
18.9%
166
13.9%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
1379
84.2%
6561
92.0%
160
92.0%
602
90.4%
873
86.1%
9575
Check 10.2%
157
15.8%
1229
8.0%
14
8.0%
52
9.6%
93
13.9%
1545
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
1223
83.0%
2733
85.3%
1683
86.6%
1464
88.2%
2443
86.2%
9546
Check 9.1%
122
17.0%
560
14.7%
291
13.4%
227
11.8%
326
13.8%
1526
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072