U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLECH

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Choir member, musician, or choir director.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9527 81.1% 81.1% -.48
Check 2219 18.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
5089
83.3%
3562
80.3%
8651
Check 21.7%
1408
16.7%
713
19.7%
2121
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
2293
78.6%
2382
77.3%
1798
80.9%
849
81.8%
712
80.3%
8034
Check 16.1%
440
21.4%
648
22.7%
527
19.1%
201
18.2%
158
19.7%
1974
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
1455
80.4%
3879
81.0%
1411
79.5%
1477
76.2%
670
80.5%
8892
Check 16.3%
283
19.6%
948
19.0%
330
20.5%
382
23.8%
209
19.5%
2152
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
1210
79.6%
6203
86.8%
151
84.6%
553
87.1%
841
80.6%
8958
Check 21.2%
326
20.4%
1587
13.2%
23
15.4%
101
12.9%
125
19.4%
2162
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.3%
1067
80.9%
2664
78.2%
1543
77.9%
1317
84.4%
2337
80.6%
8928
Check 20.7%
278
19.1%
629
21.8%
431
22.1%
374
15.6%
432
19.4%
2144
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072