U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLESRE

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Religious education teacher.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8887 75.7% 75.7% -.57
Check 2859 24.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
4808
76.5%
3272
75.0%
8080
Check 26.0%
1689
23.5%
1003
25.0%
2692
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
2125
73.2%
2217
71.6%
1665
74.0%
777
73.6%
640
74.2%
7424
Check 22.2%
608
26.8%
813
28.4%
660
26.0%
273
26.4%
230
25.8%
2584
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
1458
75.6%
3647
73.2%
1274
70.6%
1313
66.9%
588
75.0%
8280
Check 16.1%
280
24.4%
1180
26.8%
467
29.4%
546
33.1%
291
25.0%
2764
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
1334
71.9%
5603
86.8%
151
81.8%
535
74.9%
724
75.1%
8347
Check 13.2%
202
28.1%
2187
13.2%
23
18.2%
119
25.1%
242
24.9%
2773
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
1195
73.5%
2422
71.8%
1418
72.4%
1224
74.0%
2050
75.0%
8309
Check 11.2%
150
26.5%
871
28.2%
556
27.6%
467
26.0%
719
25.0%
2763
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072