U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLESOT

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? Other role not listed here (specify).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 10353 88.1% 88.1% -.37
Check 1393 11.9% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
5652
88.4%
3779
87.6%
9431
Check 13.0%
845
11.6%
496
12.4%
1341
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
2456
86.6%
2623
86.3%
2006
87.2%
916
86.3%
751
87.5%
8752
Check 10.1%
277
13.4%
407
13.7%
319
12.8%
134
13.7%
119
12.5%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
1572
88.0%
4247
87.1%
1516
86.7%
1612
85.1%
748
87.8%
9695
Check 9.6%
166
12.0%
580
12.9%
225
13.3%
247
14.9%
131
12.2%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
1395
86.8%
6764
92.0%
160
89.3%
584
88.6%
856
87.8%
9759
Check 9.2%
141
13.2%
1026
8.0%
14
10.7%
70
11.4%
110
12.2%
1361
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
1226
86.9%
2863
86.4%
1705
87.1%
1473
88.3%
2445
87.7%
9712
Check 8.8%
119
13.1%
430
13.6%
269
12.9%
218
11.7%
324
12.3%
1360
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072