U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ROLESNO

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? None.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 7308 62.2% 62.2% -.78
Check 4438 37.8% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.1%
4032
60.3%
2579
61.4%
6611
Check 37.9%
2465
39.7%
1696
38.6%
4161
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.1%
1533
63.6%
1927
64.5%
1500
62.7%
658
64.5%
561
61.7%
6179
Check 43.9%
1200
36.4%
1103
35.5%
825
37.3%
392
35.5%
309
38.3%
3829
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 52.6%
915
61.3%
2958
61.3%
1068
64.8%
1205
71.1%
625
61.3%
6771
Check 47.4%
823
38.7%
1869
38.7%
673
35.2%
654
28.9%
254
38.7%
4273
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 44.7%
687
65.4%
5092
43.7%
76
48.9%
320
66.5%
642
61.3%
6817
Check 55.3%
849
34.6%
2698
56.3%
98
51.1%
334
33.5%
324
38.7%
4303
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 41.3%
556
60.0%
1975
64.0%
1263
66.4%
1122
67.6%
1871
61.3%
6787
Check 58.7%
789
40.0%
1318
36.0%
711
33.6%
569
32.4%
898
38.7%
4285
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072