U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


OFTEN

How often do you attend worship services?
  1) This is my first time.
  2) Hardly ever
  3) Less than once a month
  4) Once a month
  5) 2-3 times a month
  6) Usually every week
  7) More than once a week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
This is my first time. 193 1.7% 1.7% -4.57
Hardly ever 180 1.6% 3.3% -3.68
Less than once a month 119 1% 4.3% -2.79
Once a month 95 .8% 5.1% -1.9
2-3 times a month 863 7.5% 12.7% -1.01
Usually every week 5279 46.2% 58.8% -.13
More than once a week 4706 41.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
This is my first time. 1.5%
100
1.7%
71
1.6%
171
Hardly ever 1.6%
104
1.4%
60
1.5%
164
Less than once a month 1.1%
72
0.9%
38
1.0%
110
Once a month 0.6%
41
1.0%
43
0.8%
84
2-3 times a month 6.8%
441
8.5%
361
7.5%
802
Usually every week 45.9%
2964
45.4%
1933
45.7%
4897
More than once a week 42.3%
2730
41.2%
1753
41.9%
4483
TOTAL 100.0%
6452
100.0%
4259

10711


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
This is my first time. 1.9%
52
1.3%
40
1.9%
45
0.6%
6
1.3%
11
1.5%
154
Hardly ever 1.5%
40
1.5%
44
1.5%
35
1.8%
19
1.8%
16
1.5%
154
Less than once a month 1.4%
39
1.1%
32
0.7%
17
1.1%
12
0.5%
4
1.0%
104
Once a month 1.0%
27
0.4%
12
0.9%
21
1.6%
17
0.5%
4
0.8%
81
2-3 times a month 6.4%
173
7.6%
230
8.3%
192
8.6%
90
6.5%
56
7.4%
741
Usually every week 49.5%
1342
42.8%
1292
41.2%
958
48.0%
504
51.8%
450
45.6%
4546
More than once a week 38.3%
1039
45.3%
1366
45.4%
1055
38.3%
402
37.7%
327
42.0%
4189
TOTAL 100.0%
2712
100.0%
3016
100.0%
2323
100.0%
1050
100.0%
868

9969


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
This is my first time. 1.9%
32
1.5%
74
1.9%
33
1.5%
28
1.1%
10
1.6%
177
Hardly ever 1.6%
27
1.5%
71
2.1%
36
1.5%
27
1.0%
9
1.5%
170
Less than once a month 0.8%
14
0.9%
43
1.1%
19
1.5%
28
0.9%
8
1.0%
112
Once a month 0.5%
9
0.6%
31
1.3%
23
1.0%
18
0.9%
8
0.8%
89
2-3 times a month 7.0%
120
7.4%
353
8.3%
144
7.9%
147
7.0%
61
7.5%
825
Usually every week 48.8%
841
46.9%
2249
44.3%
765
44.8%
833
41.3%
362
46.0%
5050
More than once a week 39.5%
680
41.2%
1975
41.0%
708
41.8%
777
47.7%
418
41.5%
4558
TOTAL 100.0%
1723
100.0%
4796
100.0%
1728
100.0%
1858
100.0%
876

10981


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
This is my first time. 2.6%
39
1.4%
107
5.2%
9
2.9%
19
0.6%
6
1.6%
180
Hardly ever 2.6%
40
1.3%
100
4.6%
8
2.0%
13
0.8%
8
1.5%
169
Less than once a month 1.8%
27
0.8%
64
2.9%
5
1.5%
10
0.9%
9
1.0%
115
Once a month 1.6%
24
0.7%
51
1.2%
2
1.2%
8
0.3%
3
0.8%
88
2-3 times a month 8.5%
130
7.2%
559
11.6%
20
10.3%
67
6.1%
58
7.5%
834
Usually every week 44.2%
675
44.9%
3478
45.7%
79
50.4%
327
54.7%
523
46.0%
5082
More than once a week 38.8%
593
43.8%
3391
28.9%
50
31.6%
205
36.5%
349
41.5%
4588
TOTAL 100.0%
1528
100.0%
7750
100.0%
173
100.0%
649
100.0%
956

11056


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
This is my first time. 2.8%
38
2.1%
68
1.6%
32
0.9%
15
0.9%
24
1.6%
177
Hardly ever 2.8%
37
1.6%
54
1.4%
27
1.5%
26
1.0%
26
1.5%
170
Less than once a month 1.4%
19
1.2%
41
1.1%
22
0.9%
15
0.7%
18
1.0%
115
Once a month 1.5%
20
1.0%
32
0.6%
12
1.0%
17
0.2%
6
0.8%
87
2-3 times a month 7.5%
100
10.4%
341
6.8%
134
7.4%
125
4.7%
129
7.5%
829
Usually every week 45.2%
606
44.4%
1457
46.3%
911
42.7%
717
49.9%
1363
45.9%
5054
More than once a week 38.8%
520
39.3%
1291
42.2%
831
45.5%
764
42.6%
1163
41.5%
4569
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
3284
100.0%
1969
100.0%
1679
100.0%
2729

11001