U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


GROWTH

Over the last year, how much have you grown in your faith?
  1) No real growth
  2) Some growth
  3) Much growth, mainly through this congregation
  4) Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations
  5) Much growth, mainly through my own private activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No real growth 409 3.6% 3.6% -1.85
Some growth 4151 36.8% 40.4% -.86
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 4509 39.9% 80.3% .13
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 984 8.7% 89% 1.12
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 1241 11% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No real growth 2.7%
170
4.9%
206
3.5%
376
Some growth 34.5%
2203
41.2%
1741
37.2%
3944
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 42.0%
2685
36.2%
1531
39.7%
4216
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 9.2%
589
8.0%
336
8.7%
925
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 11.6%
741
9.7%
411
10.9%
1152
TOTAL 100.0%
6388
100.0%
4225

10613


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No real growth 2.9%
78
3.1%
94
3.8%
88
3.3%
34
6.1%
53
3.5%
347
Some growth 32.7%
876
35.1%
1054
38.9%
900
45.9%
479
41.4%
358
37.1%
3667
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 42.4%
1136
43.9%
1317
38.5%
889
33.2%
346
34.8%
301
40.3%
3989
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 9.5%
253
8.4%
252
8.8%
203
7.6%
79
6.4%
55
8.5%
842
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 12.5%
334
9.5%
284
10.0%
232
10.1%
105
11.2%
97
10.6%
1052
TOTAL 100.0%
2677
100.0%
3001
100.0%
2312
100.0%
1043
100.0%
864

9897


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No real growth 3.6%
60
3.3%
155
3.7%
64
4.0%
73
3.5%
31
3.5%
383
Some growth 33.7%
567
35.9%
1704
35.1%
606
43.6%
805
40.2%
352
37.1%
4034
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 42.3%
712
42.2%
2005
41.1%
710
33.2%
613
36.0%
315
40.0%
4355
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 10.5%
177
8.2%
391
8.9%
154
8.0%
148
6.9%
60
8.5%
930
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 9.9%
166
10.4%
496
11.2%
194
11.2%
206
13.4%
117
10.8%
1179
TOTAL 100.0%
1682
100.0%
4751
100.0%
1728
100.0%
1845
100.0%
875

10881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No real growth 4.7%
72
3.5%
269
4.7%
8
2.8%
18
1.7%
16
3.5%
383
Some growth 38.9%
591
38.4%
2956
41.8%
71
28.4%
184
28.0%
256
37.1%
4058
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 30.4%
463
40.4%
3105
34.7%
59
45.1%
292
49.1%
449
39.9%
4368
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 14.5%
221
7.7%
590
4.1%
7
8.8%
57
8.4%
77
8.7%
952
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 11.4%
174
10.0%
773
14.7%
25
15.0%
97
12.8%
117
10.8%
1186
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
7693
100.0%
170
100.0%
648
100.0%
915

10947


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No real growth 4.9%
66
3.5%
114
3.9%
77
3.5%
59
2.5%
67
3.5%
383
Some growth 37.9%
506
39.4%
1288
38.4%
751
35.9%
599
33.4%
889
37.0%
4033
Much growth, mainly through this congregation 28.6%
382
38.6%
1261
38.5%
754
43.1%
719
46.1%
1227
39.9%
4343
Much growth, mainly through other groups or congregations 14.8%
198
8.2%
269
8.6%
168
6.8%
114
7.6%
202
8.7%
951
Much growth, mainly through my own private activities 13.7%
183
10.3%
337
10.6%
208
10.7%
179
10.3%
274
10.8%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
3269
100.0%
1958
100.0%
1670
100.0%
2659

10891