U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


DEVOTION

How often do you spend time in private devotional activities (such as prayer, meditation, reading the Bible alone)?
  1) Every day/most days
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Occasionally
  5) Hardly ever
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day/most days 6622 58.1% 58.1% -.68
A few times a week 2485 21.8% 79.9% .13
Once a week 426 3.7% 83.6% .94
Occasionally 1344 11.8% 95.4% 1.74
Hardly ever 434 3.8% 99.2% 2.55
Never 93 .8% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Every day/most days 61.8%
3983
51.9%
2207
57.8%
6190
A few times a week 21.3%
1375
22.7%
967
21.9%
2342
Once a week 3.5%
228
3.9%
168
3.7%
396
Occasionally 10.3%
666
14.5%
615
12.0%
1281
Hardly ever 2.6%
170
5.6%
240
3.8%
410
Never 0.4%
28
1.3%
57
0.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
6450
100.0%
4254

10704


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Every day/most days 61.9%
1683
59.7%
1802
53.9%
1249
53.5%
561
52.9%
459
57.7%
5754
A few times a week 19.1%
520
21.9%
660
25.2%
584
22.8%
239
24.3%
211
22.2%
2214
Once a week 4.2%
114
3.3%
101
3.5%
80
4.0%
42
3.8%
33
3.7%
370
Occasionally 10.2%
276
11.0%
332
13.5%
313
15.1%
158
13.1%
114
12.0%
1193
Hardly ever 3.6%
98
3.6%
110
3.3%
77
3.8%
40
4.8%
42
3.7%
367
Never 1.0%
27
0.5%
14
0.6%
15
0.8%
8
0.9%
8
0.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2718
100.0%
3019
100.0%
2318
100.0%
1048
100.0%
867

9970


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Every day/most days 50.8%
870
61.4%
2947
58.3%
1008
53.9%
998
61.0%
535
57.9%
6358
A few times a week 20.9%
358
19.9%
958
22.7%
393
25.9%
480
24.6%
216
21.9%
2405
Once a week 5.7%
97
3.0%
146
3.5%
60
4.3%
79
2.7%
24
3.7%
406
Occasionally 14.4%
246
11.6%
556
11.9%
206
11.9%
221
9.0%
79
11.9%
1308
Hardly ever 6.9%
118
3.1%
149
3.3%
57
3.7%
68
2.2%
19
3.7%
411
Never 1.5%
25
1.0%
47
0.3%
6
0.4%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1714
100.0%
4803
100.0%
1730
100.0%
1853
100.0%
877

10977


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Every day/most days 43.1%
656
58.3%
4522
43.1%
75
63.0%
411
77.8%
738
58.0%
6402
A few times a week 21.9%
333
23.2%
1800
26.4%
46
19.0%
124
13.3%
126
22.0%
2429
Once a week 5.4%
82
3.5%
272
4.6%
8
3.4%
22
2.3%
22
3.7%
406
Occasionally 17.8%
271
11.4%
884
17.2%
30
11.2%
73
5.3%
50
11.8%
1308
Hardly ever 9.7%
147
2.9%
228
6.3%
11
2.8%
18
0.9%
9
3.7%
413
Never 2.2%
33
0.6%
44
2.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1522
100.0%
7750
100.0%
174
100.0%
652
100.0%
948

11046


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Every day/most days 38.1%
510
49.5%
1627
58.5%
1151
65.7%
1104
72.4%
1970
57.9%
6362
A few times a week 21.8%
292
25.8%
849
24.6%
485
19.5%
327
16.8%
456
21.9%
2409
Once a week 5.8%
77
4.5%
148
2.9%
58
3.3%
56
2.6%
72
3.7%
411
Occasionally 21.0%
281
15.0%
492
11.1%
219
9.1%
153
6.1%
166
11.9%
1311
Hardly ever 10.4%
139
4.6%
151
2.5%
50
2.0%
33
1.5%
42
3.8%
415
Never 2.8%
38
0.7%
22
0.3%
6
0.5%
8
0.5%
14
0.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
1337
100.0%
3289
100.0%
1969
100.0%
1681
100.0%
2720

10996