U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


ALLRELG

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: "All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 756 6.8% 6.8% -2.13
Agree 1696 15.2% 21.9% -1.34
Neutral or unsure 1559 13.9% 35.9% -.56
Disagree 3160 28.2% 64.1% .22
Strongly disagree 4015 35.9% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
437
5.8%
245
6.5%
682
Agree 15.0%
949
13.9%
588
14.6%
1537
Neutral or unsure 14.6%
922
13.0%
548
13.9%
1470
Disagree 29.2%
1848
26.9%
1138
28.3%
2986
Strongly disagree 34.2%
2162
40.4%
1710
36.7%
3872
TOTAL 100.0%
6318
100.0%
4229

10547


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
294
5.8%
175
3.8%
88
4.4%
46
3.6%
31
6.4%
634
Agree 20.3%
537
15.3%
458
11.3%
261
11.4%
119
7.7%
67
14.6%
1442
Neutral or unsure 15.1%
400
13.3%
398
13.0%
300
11.5%
120
11.4%
99
13.4%
1317
Disagree 27.7%
731
28.9%
865
28.6%
660
27.3%
285
26.8%
232
28.1%
2773
Strongly disagree 25.7%
680
36.7%
1098
43.2%
997
45.5%
475
50.5%
438
37.4%
3688
TOTAL 100.0%
2642
100.0%
2994
100.0%
2306
100.0%
1045
100.0%
867

9854


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
179
7.3%
346
5.6%
97
3.5%
64
3.3%
29
6.6%
715
Agree 21.2%
349
17.0%
803
13.5%
233
9.2%
170
6.3%
55
14.9%
1610
Neutral or unsure 19.4%
319
14.9%
703
14.0%
241
9.2%
170
6.9%
60
13.8%
1493
Disagree 25.5%
420
30.4%
1435
29.7%
512
26.2%
484
23.3%
203
28.2%
3054
Strongly disagree 23.0%
379
30.4%
1435
37.2%
641
52.0%
962
60.3%
526
36.5%
3943
TOTAL 100.0%
1646
100.0%
4722
100.0%
1724
100.0%
1850
100.0%
873

10815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
74
6.0%
460
11.7%
20
8.4%
54
13.4%
119
6.7%
727
Agree 13.9%
212
13.8%
1052
18.7%
32
15.4%
99
26.5%
236
15.0%
1631
Neutral or unsure 21.7%
330
11.9%
911
19.3%
33
17.2%
110
12.6%
112
13.8%
1496
Disagree 26.4%
401
28.9%
2212
22.2%
38
26.5%
170
28.2%
251
28.3%
3072
Strongly disagree 33.1%
504
39.4%
3015
28.1%
48
32.4%
208
19.2%
171
36.3%
3946
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
7650
100.0%
171
100.0%
641
100.0%
889

10872


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
57
4.9%
160
5.4%
106
6.3%
105
11.3%
294
6.7%
722
Agree 13.4%
179
11.1%
364
10.9%
213
15.3%
254
23.6%
614
15.0%
1624
Neutral or unsure 25.6%
341
15.5%
507
11.0%
215
9.5%
158
10.5%
274
13.8%
1495
Disagree 25.0%
333
26.7%
873
27.3%
533
31.3%
518
30.3%
788
28.2%
3045
Strongly disagree 31.7%
423
41.8%
1369
45.3%
885
37.5%
622
24.3%
631
36.3%
3930
TOTAL 100.0%
1333
100.0%
3273
100.0%
1952
100.0%
1657
100.0%
2601

10816