U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


SPIRNEED

Do you agree or disagree: "My spiritual needs are being met in this congregation or parish"?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4221 37.7% 37.7% -1.01
Agree 5345 47.7% 85.3% .22
Neutral or unsure 1155 10.3% 95.7% 1.45
Disagree 395 3.5% 99.2% 2.68
Strongly disagree 92 .8% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
2501
34.7%
1464
37.5%
3965
Agree 46.3%
2939
49.7%
2096
47.7%
5035
Neutral or unsure 9.6%
611
11.6%
487
10.4%
1098
Disagree 3.9%
246
3.2%
134
3.6%
380
Strongly disagree 0.8%
51
0.8%
33
0.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
6348
100.0%
4214

10562


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.8%
1060
40.2%
1203
36.7%
842
34.2%
356
36.1%
313
38.3%
3774
Agree 47.7%
1271
46.9%
1401
47.7%
1095
50.4%
525
45.3%
393
47.5%
4685
Neutral or unsure 9.1%
243
9.1%
272
10.9%
250
10.7%
112
11.9%
103
9.9%
980
Disagree 2.4%
65
3.1%
93
4.0%
92
3.9%
41
5.8%
50
3.5%
341
Strongly disagree 0.9%
25
0.7%
21
0.7%
16
0.8%
8
1.0%
9
0.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2664
100.0%
2990
100.0%
2295
100.0%
1042
100.0%
868

9859


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
576
39.5%
1871
38.4%
657
34.8%
640
38.9%
339
37.7%
4083
Agree 47.9%
797
48.6%
2303
44.8%
767
48.9%
901
46.3%
403
47.8%
5171
Neutral or unsure 12.6%
209
8.8%
419
11.3%
193
10.9%
201
9.9%
86
10.2%
1108
Disagree 3.8%
63
2.6%
123
4.4%
76
4.6%
84
4.0%
35
3.5%
381
Strongly disagree 1.1%
19
0.5%
26
1.1%
18
0.8%
15
0.9%
8
0.8%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1664
100.0%
4742
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1841
100.0%
871

10829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
413
38.9%
2979
27.5%
47
39.6%
253
44.8%
409
37.6%
4101
Agree 49.4%
747
47.4%
3628
47.4%
81
47.9%
306
48.3%
441
47.8%
5203
Neutral or unsure 18.3%
277
9.4%
717
18.7%
32
8.8%
56
4.2%
38
10.3%
1120
Disagree 3.8%
58
3.7%
282
5.8%
10
2.3%
15
2.1%
19
3.5%
384
Strongly disagree 1.2%
18
0.7%
51
0.6%
1
1.4%
9
0.7%
6
0.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
7657
100.0%
171
100.0%
639
100.0%
913

10893


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
338
36.9%
1202
37.9%
739
40.6%
675
43.4%
1144
37.8%
4098
Agree 48.4%
643
46.6%
1521
47.3%
922
48.9%
813
48.1%
1267
47.7%
5166
Neutral or unsure 20.6%
273
12.1%
393
10.4%
203
6.6%
109
5.1%
133
10.3%
1111
Disagree 4.4%
59
3.7%
120
3.8%
74
3.5%
58
2.6%
68
3.5%
379
Strongly disagree 1.1%
15
0.8%
25
0.7%
13
0.5%
9
0.8%
21
0.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1328
100.0%
3261
100.0%
1951
100.0%
1664
100.0%
2633

10837