U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


FAITH

Some people feel they came to faith gradually. For others, it began at a definite moment of commitment. Have you ever experienced such a moment of decisive faith commitment or conversion?
  1) No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember.
  2) No, I came to faith through a gradual process.
  3) Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years.
  4) Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago.
  5) Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment
  6) Not sure or not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 2523 22.6% 22.6% -1.34
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 2473 22.1% 44.7% -.67
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years. 713 6.4% 51.1% -.01
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago. 3562 31.9% 83% .65
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 1588 14.2% 97.2% 1.32
Not sure or not applicable 316 2.8% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 24.4%
1544
17.7%
743
21.7%
2287
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 20.4%
1291
25.1%
1054
22.3%
2345
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years. 5.6%
354
7.7%
323
6.4%
677
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago. 32.1%
2032
33.1%
1391
32.5%
3423
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 15.0%
951
13.0%
545
14.2%
1496
Not sure or not applicable 2.4%
152
3.5%
147
2.8%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
6324
100.0%
4203

10527


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 29.2%
769
20.5%
613
17.1%
394
16.7%
174
18.4%
159
21.4%
2109
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 20.9%
549
23.0%
689
21.4%
494
23.3%
243
23.7%
205
22.2%
2180
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years. 8.7%
230
5.5%
164
5.5%
127
4.9%
51
5.5%
48
6.3%
620
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago. 23.8%
626
34.0%
1018
38.7%
891
39.0%
406
35.8%
310
33.0%
3251
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 13.5%
356
14.7%
441
14.4%
333
14.6%
152
15.6%
135
14.4%
1417
Not sure or not applicable 3.9%
103
2.3%
69
2.9%
66
1.5%
16
0.9%
8
2.7%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
2633
100.0%
2994
100.0%
2305
100.0%
1042
100.0%
865

9839


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 29.2%
481
24.7%
1165
19.4%
332
15.2%
281
15.1%
132
22.1%
2391
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 22.9%
376
22.8%
1074
23.8%
408
20.8%
386
18.6%
163
22.3%
2407
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years. 13.3%
219
5.6%
262
6.2%
106
4.4%
81
2.7%
24
6.4%
692
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago. 17.3%
284
30.4%
1436
31.8%
545
43.3%
801
47.5%
415
32.2%
3481
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 11.2%
185
13.9%
656
16.7%
287
15.2%
282
14.5%
127
14.2%
1537
Not sure or not applicable 6.1%
100
2.7%
126
2.2%
37
1.1%
21
1.5%
13
2.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1645
100.0%
4719
100.0%
1715
100.0%
1852
100.0%
874

10805


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 18.0%
270
20.5%
1571
26.8%
45
22.4%
143
42.9%
388
22.2%
2417
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 24.1%
362
22.5%
1725
20.2%
34
22.3%
142
17.7%
160
22.3%
2423
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years. 16.1%
242
4.7%
360
6.5%
11
8.6%
55
2.1%
19
6.3%
687
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago. 19.8%
297
36.2%
2772
22.0%
37
23.9%
152
26.2%
237
32.2%
3495
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 14.6%
219
14.1%
1082
17.9%
30
19.3%
123
9.7%
88
14.2%
1542
Not sure or not applicable 7.5%
113
1.9%
142
6.5%
11
3.5%
22
1.4%
13
2.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
1503
100.0%
7652
100.0%
168
100.0%
637
100.0%
905

10865


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
No, I've had faith for as long as I can remember. 16.7%
220
15.1%
490
17.1%
333
22.1%
366
37.5%
982
22.1%
2391
No, I came to faith through a gradual process. 24.9%
328
22.8%
741
21.8%
425
21.7%
359
21.0%
551
22.3%
2404
Yes, at one specific moment in the last 5 years. 17.9%
236
8.3%
270
3.9%
77
3.2%
53
2.1%
55
6.4%
691
Yes, at one specific moment more than 5 years ago. 17.2%
227
34.4%
1120
37.7%
736
38.5%
638
28.8%
755
32.2%
3476
Yes, a number of specific moments of commitment or re-commitment 14.8%
195
16.4%
535
17.8%
347
13.3%
221
9.0%
237
14.2%
1535
Not sure or not applicable 8.4%
111
3.0%
98
1.7%
34
1.2%
20
1.5%
40
2.8%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
1317
100.0%
3254
100.0%
1952
100.0%
1657
100.0%
2620

10800