U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MEMBER

Are you currently a member of this congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member.
  3) No, but I regularly participate here.
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9533 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 266 2.3% 86.3% .75
No, but I regularly participate here. 901 7.9% 94.2% 1.91
No 661 5.8% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
5438
83.0%
3519
83.9%
8957
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 2.2%
143
2.5%
107
2.3%
250
No, but I regularly participate here. 7.6%
486
8.8%
373
8.0%
859
No 5.7%
368
5.7%
240
5.7%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
6435
100.0%
4239

10674


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
2267
85.1%
2562
84.1%
1945
81.9%
857
84.1%
732
84.1%
8363
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 2.3%
62
2.0%
59
2.5%
57
2.9%
30
2.4%
21
2.3%
229
No, but I regularly participate here. 7.6%
204
8.0%
242
7.7%
178
10.0%
105
8.2%
71
8.0%
800
No 6.1%
165
4.9%
148
5.8%
134
5.2%
54
5.3%
46
5.5%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
2698
100.0%
3011
100.0%
2314
100.0%
1046
100.0%
870

9939


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
1450
84.8%
4053
82.8%
1430
81.8%
1517
84.2%
739
83.9%
9189
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 2.8%
47
2.0%
96
2.9%
50
2.5%
47
2.2%
19
2.4%
259
No, but I regularly participate here. 6.7%
114
7.8%
372
7.8%
134
10.1%
187
7.9%
69
8.0%
876
No 5.7%
97
5.5%
261
6.6%
114
5.6%
103
5.8%
51
5.7%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
4782
100.0%
1728
100.0%
1854
100.0%
878

10950


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
1205
85.3%
6601
67.6%
115
74.5%
480
89.5%
843
83.9%
9244
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 2.8%
42
2.1%
164
5.9%
10
3.9%
25
1.9%
18
2.4%
259
No, but I regularly participate here. 10.7%
163
7.3%
561
14.7%
25
13.7%
88
4.8%
45
8.0%
882
No 7.4%
113
5.3%
411
11.8%
20
7.9%
51
3.8%
36
5.7%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
1523
100.0%
7737
100.0%
170
100.0%
644
100.0%
942

11016


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
1042
79.0%
2592
84.1%
1651
86.9%
1457
91.1%
2462
84.0%
9204
No, but I'm in the process of becoming a member. 3.2%
43
3.5%
116
2.5%
49
1.4%
23
1.1%
29
2.4%
260
No, but I regularly participate here. 11.4%
152
10.9%
357
8.1%
160
5.8%
98
3.9%
106
8.0%
873
No 7.3%
97
6.6%
218
5.3%
104
5.8%
98
3.9%
105
5.7%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
3283
100.0%
1964
100.0%
1676
100.0%
2702

10959