U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


COMMSRSS

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? Yes, social service or charity groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9142 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Check 2604 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
4977
77.7%
3321
77.0%
8298
Check 23.4%
1520
22.3%
954
23.0%
2474
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
2189
78.1%
2365
75.3%
1751
73.8%
775
69.1%
601
76.7%
7681
Check 19.9%
544
21.9%
665
24.7%
574
26.2%
275
30.9%
269
23.3%
2327
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
1412
81.1%
3913
74.5%
1297
71.1%
1321
64.6%
568
77.1%
8511
Check 18.8%
326
18.9%
914
25.5%
444
28.9%
538
35.4%
311
22.9%
2533
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
1210
76.7%
5974
81.6%
142
76.6%
501
77.1%
745
77.1%
8572
Check 21.2%
326
23.3%
1816
18.4%
32
23.4%
153
22.9%
221
22.9%
2548
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.0%
1062
79.3%
2612
75.4%
1489
76.8%
1299
75.0%
2076
77.1%
8538
Check 21.0%
283
20.7%
681
24.6%
485
23.2%
392
25.0%
693
22.9%
2534
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072