U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


COMMSRAJ

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? Yes, advocacy, justice, or lobbying groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11298 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Check 448 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
6294
94.7%
4050
96.0%
10344
Check 3.1%
203
5.3%
225
4.0%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
2659
95.5%
2893
95.4%
2219
94.6%
993
94.5%
822
95.8%
9586
Check 2.7%
74
4.5%
137
4.6%
106
5.4%
57
5.5%
48
4.2%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
1682
97.5%
4707
95.5%
1662
94.5%
1757
90.8%
798
96.0%
10606
Check 3.2%
56
2.5%
120
4.5%
79
5.5%
102
9.2%
81
4.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
1478
95.9%
7473
96.0%
167
95.7%
626
97.0%
937
96.1%
10681
Check 3.8%
58
4.1%
317
4.0%
7
4.3%
28
3.0%
29
3.9%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
1295
96.1%
3166
95.5%
1886
94.9%
1605
96.7%
2677
96.0%
10629
Check 3.7%
50
3.9%
127
4.5%
88
5.1%
86
3.3%
92
4.0%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072