U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


COMMSRNG

Are you involved in any community service, social service, or advocacy groups not connected to this congregation? No, I'm not involved with such groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 3505 29.8% 29.8% -1.53
Check 8241 70.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 28.1%
1823
26.9%
1150
27.6%
2973
Check 71.9%
4674
73.1%
3125
72.4%
7799
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 25.2%
690
25.7%
780
27.7%
645
30.2%
317
33.6%
292
27.2%
2724
Check 74.8%
2043
74.3%
2250
72.3%
1680
69.8%
733
66.4%
578
72.8%
7284
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 26.9%
467
23.0%
1108
28.8%
501
32.1%
596
41.2%
362
27.5%
3034
Check 73.1%
1271
77.0%
3719
71.2%
1240
67.9%
1263
58.8%
517
72.5%
8010
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 24.8%
381
27.5%
2141
25.3%
44
28.1%
184
33.3%
322
27.6%
3072
Check 75.2%
1155
72.5%
5649
74.7%
130
71.9%
470
66.7%
644
72.4%
8048
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 24.2%
326
23.6%
777
27.7%
547
27.5%
465
34.3%
949
27.7%
3064
Check 75.8%
1019
76.4%
2516
72.3%
1427
72.5%
1226
65.7%
1820
72.3%
8008
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072