U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


HOWLONG

How long have you been going to worship services or activities at this congregation?
  1) Less than 1 year
  2) 1-2 years
  3) 3-5 years
  4) 6-10 years
  5) 11-20 years
  6) More than 20 years
  7) I am visiting from another congregation.
  8) I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 1 year 1260 11% 11% -1.7
1-2 years 1358 11.9% 22.9% -1.14
3-5 years 2088 18.2% 41.1% -.58
6-10 years 1560 13.6% 54.7% -.03
11-20 years 1585 13.8% 68.6% .53
More than 20 years 3304 28.9% 97.4% 1.08
I am visiting from another congregation. 196 1.7% 99.1% 1.64
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 98 .9% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 1 year 10.5%
680
12.0%
510
11.1%
1190
1-2 years 11.5%
744
12.5%
535
11.9%
1279
3-5 years 17.8%
1151
19.7%
839
18.5%
1990
6-10 years 13.6%
879
14.2%
605
13.8%
1484
11-20 years 13.7%
886
14.4%
616
14.0%
1502
More than 20 years 30.1%
1946
25.0%
1068
28.1%
3014
I am visiting from another congregation. 1.9%
126
1.4%
59
1.7%
185
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 0.8%
53
0.8%
35
0.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
6465
100.0%
4267

10732


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Less than 1 year 12.5%
339
11.2%
340
10.9%
252
10.0%
105
11.6%
101
11.4%
1137
1-2 years 12.4%
337
12.3%
373
11.7%
272
12.8%
134
9.9%
86
12.0%
1202
3-5 years 15.3%
415
19.1%
577
18.3%
424
18.6%
195
25.5%
222
18.4%
1833
6-10 years 11.2%
305
13.1%
397
15.7%
365
16.2%
170
16.3%
142
13.8%
1379
11-20 years 13.2%
359
13.6%
413
15.0%
347
16.0%
168
11.0%
96
13.9%
1383
More than 20 years 33.0%
895
28.6%
866
25.6%
595
24.2%
254
23.1%
201
28.2%
2811
I am visiting from another congregation. 1.5%
42
1.2%
36
2.1%
48
1.5%
16
1.6%
14
1.6%
156
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 0.9%
24
0.8%
25
0.7%
17
0.6%
6
0.8%
7
0.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
2716
100.0%
3027
100.0%
2320
100.0%
1048
100.0%
869

9980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Less than 1 year 11.0%
190
10.0%
481
12.6%
219
12.3%
228
12.0%
105
11.1%
1223
1-2 years 12.0%
207
11.7%
562
11.9%
206
12.7%
235
10.4%
91
11.8%
1301
3-5 years 18.7%
322
15.9%
764
20.9%
363
21.2%
394
21.8%
191
18.5%
2034
6-10 years 12.9%
222
12.6%
606
13.5%
234
15.5%
288
16.9%
148
13.6%
1498
11-20 years 18.8%
324
13.5%
651
12.5%
217
12.4%
231
12.0%
105
13.9%
1528
More than 20 years 24.1%
414
34.0%
1638
25.7%
445
23.0%
427
24.6%
216
28.5%
3140
I am visiting from another congregation. 1.2%
21
1.6%
75
1.7%
29
2.2%
40
1.9%
17
1.7%
182
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1.2%
20
0.7%
36
1.2%
21
0.7%
13
0.5%
4
0.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1720
100.0%
4813
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1856
100.0%
877

11000


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Less than 1 year 15.2%
233
10.2%
795
19.8%
34
18.1%
118
5.0%
48
11.1%
1228
1-2 years 12.8%
196
11.8%
916
12.2%
21
15.8%
103
7.5%
72
11.8%
1308
3-5 years 19.7%
302
18.9%
1465
13.4%
23
18.4%
120
12.7%
121
18.3%
2031
6-10 years 14.8%
226
14.0%
1086
8.1%
14
14.3%
93
9.7%
93
13.7%
1512
11-20 years 23.5%
360
12.5%
971
16.9%
29
9.8%
64
11.6%
111
13.9%
1535
More than 20 years 10.2%
156
30.3%
2356
22.7%
39
20.2%
132
51.7%
493
28.7%
3176
I am visiting from another congregation. 2.9%
44
1.5%
116
2.9%
5
1.7%
11
1.3%
12
1.7%
188
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 0.9%
14
0.7%
58
4.1%
7
1.7%
11
0.4%
4
0.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1531
100.0%
7763
100.0%
172
100.0%
652
100.0%
954

11072


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 1 year 16.3%
218
17.0%
560
10.9%
214
7.0%
118
4.2%
114
11.1%
1224
1-2 years 14.8%
198
15.7%
515
11.4%
224
10.5%
177
6.8%
187
11.8%
1301
3-5 years 19.9%
267
24.7%
813
19.4%
383
14.3%
241
11.8%
322
18.4%
2026
6-10 years 15.5%
208
15.5%
509
15.1%
298
12.6%
212
10.3%
281
13.7%
1508
11-20 years 25.8%
346
10.8%
356
14.9%
294
13.4%
225
11.6%
316
14.0%
1537
More than 20 years 3.6%
48
13.1%
432
25.7%
506
40.4%
679
54.0%
1478
28.5%
3143
I am visiting from another congregation. 2.8%
37
1.9%
63
1.9%
37
1.2%
21
1.0%
28
1.7%
186
I am visiting and do not regularly go anywhere else. 1.3%
17
1.2%
40
0.8%
16
0.5%
9
0.3%
9
0.8%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1339
100.0%
3288
100.0%
1972
100.0%
1682
100.0%
2735

11016