U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


TALKFATH

Which of the following best describes your readiness to talk to others about your faith?
  1) I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable.
  2) I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient.
  3) I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language.
  4) I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up.
  5) I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 77 .7% .7% -3.86
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 405 3.6% 4.3% -2.58
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 1645 14.7% 19% -1.3
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 6188 55.3% 74.4% -.02
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 2865 25.6% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 0.4%
28
1.0%
41
0.7%
69
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 2.7%
175
4.7%
200
3.5%
375
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 12.8%
813
17.9%
755
14.8%
1568
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 57.4%
3655
53.4%
2249
55.8%
5904
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 26.7%
1700
23.0%
967
25.2%
2667
TOTAL 100.0%
6371
100.0%
4212

10583


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 1.2%
31
0.4%
13
0.3%
8
0.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
61
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 4.4%
118
3.6%
107
3.4%
78
2.9%
30
2.7%
23
3.6%
356
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 14.8%
394
13.4%
403
15.2%
352
15.1%
157
16.7%
144
14.7%
1450
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 48.9%
1302
56.7%
1703
59.1%
1365
61.5%
641
60.5%
522
56.0%
5533
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 30.8%
820
25.8%
775
21.9%
507
20.1%
210
19.7%
170
25.1%
2482
TOTAL 100.0%
2665
100.0%
3001
100.0%
2310
100.0%
1043
100.0%
863

9882


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 1.6%
27
0.7%
32
0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.7%
74
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 5.0%
83
3.4%
162
3.6%
62
3.6%
67
2.5%
22
3.6%
396
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 17.9%
298
14.2%
674
12.8%
220
16.3%
301
11.9%
104
14.7%
1597
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 47.7%
792
55.4%
2633
58.1%
999
60.0%
1108
57.7%
504
55.6%
6036
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 27.8%
462
26.3%
1250
25.1%
432
19.9%
368
27.5%
240
25.4%
2752
TOTAL 100.0%
1662
100.0%
4751
100.0%
1720
100.0%
1848
100.0%
874

10855


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 1.1%
17
0.6%
47
1.2%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
0.7%
74
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 4.5%
68
3.3%
256
7.0%
12
3.3%
21
4.3%
40
3.6%
397
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 22.0%
331
13.8%
1064
15.2%
26
14.4%
92
9.3%
86
14.6%
1599
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 54.5%
821
56.6%
4352
46.8%
80
57.6%
368
48.3%
444
55.5%
6065
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 17.9%
269
25.6%
1966
29.8%
51
24.3%
155
37.5%
345
25.5%
2786
TOTAL 100.0%
1506
100.0%
7685
100.0%
171
100.0%
639
100.0%
920

10921


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
I do not have faith, so the question is not applicable. 1.4%
19
0.3%
10
0.3%
6
0.7%
11
1.1%
29
0.7%
75
I do not talk about my faith; my life and actions are sufficient. 4.2%
56
3.5%
113
2.8%
54
2.7%
46
4.7%
124
3.6%
393
I find it hard to talk about my faith in ordinary language. 23.2%
307
16.0%
521
14.2%
279
11.8%
198
11.1%
295
14.7%
1600
I mostly feel at ease talking about my faith and do so if it comes up. 53.5%
707
61.1%
1986
58.4%
1145
53.5%
895
48.6%
1295
55.5%
6028
I feel at ease talking about my faith and seek opportunities to do so. 17.6%
233
19.1%
621
24.3%
477
31.3%
524
34.5%
919
25.5%
2774
TOTAL 100.0%
1322
100.0%
3251
100.0%
1961
100.0%
1674
100.0%
2662

10870