U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


INVITE

Would you be prepared to invite to a worship service here any of your friends and relatives who do not now attend a congregation?
  1) Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months.
  2) Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months.
  3) Don't know
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 7815 70% 70% -.57
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 2538 22.7% 92.7% .87
Don't know 580 5.2% 97.9% 2.3
No, probably not 207 1.9% 99.7% 3.74
No, definitely not 28 .3% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 72.9%
4639
65.5%
2763
69.9%
7402
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 21.2%
1348
25.4%
1071
22.9%
2419
Don't know 4.1%
262
6.7%
282
5.1%
544
No, probably not 1.6%
105
2.0%
86
1.8%
191
No, definitely not 0.2%
11
0.4%
15
0.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
6365
100.0%
4217

10582


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 71.0%
1887
72.6%
2182
71.1%
1640
65.6%
685
65.9%
569
70.5%
6963
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 20.3%
540
21.7%
651
22.2%
512
28.4%
296
27.1%
234
22.6%
2233
Don't know 6.2%
166
4.1%
123
4.3%
100
4.1%
43
5.3%
46
4.8%
478
No, probably not 2.0%
54
1.5%
45
2.2%
50
1.8%
19
1.6%
14
1.8%
182
No, definitely not 0.4%
10
0.1%
4
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2657
100.0%
3005
100.0%
2306
100.0%
1044
100.0%
864

9876


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 67.6%
1124
72.0%
3409
71.3%
1228
65.5%
1209
71.4%
624
70.0%
7594
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 21.2%
352
21.9%
1037
21.8%
376
27.1%
501
23.8%
208
22.8%
2474
Don't know 8.6%
143
4.3%
203
5.0%
86
4.9%
90
3.0%
26
5.1%
548
No, probably not 1.9%
32
1.7%
81
1.8%
31
2.2%
41
1.7%
15
1.8%
200
No, definitely not 0.7%
11
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1662
100.0%
4736
100.0%
1723
100.0%
1846
100.0%
874

10841


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 58.0%
878
71.9%
5520
65.5%
112
68.9%
443
75.0%
673
70.0%
7626
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 28.2%
426
22.1%
1699
25.1%
43
23.2%
149
19.1%
171
22.8%
2488
Don't know 10.5%
159
4.0%
304
6.4%
11
6.4%
41
4.1%
37
5.1%
552
No, probably not 2.5%
38
1.8%
137
1.8%
3
1.4%
9
1.8%
16
1.9%
203
No, definitely not 0.8%
12
0.2%
12
1.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
7672
100.0%
171
100.0%
643
100.0%
897

10896


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, and I have done so in the past 12 months. 58.8%
783
68.8%
2241
69.4%
1359
75.3%
1255
74.6%
1965
70.1%
7603
Yes, but I have not done so in the past 12 months. 27.7%
369
23.8%
776
24.8%
486
19.6%
327
19.6%
516
22.8%
2474
Don't know 10.8%
144
5.2%
170
4.3%
85
2.9%
49
3.8%
101
5.1%
549
No, probably not 1.9%
25
2.0%
66
1.2%
24
2.0%
33
1.9%
49
1.8%
197
No, definitely not 0.8%
10
0.2%
6
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1331
100.0%
3259
100.0%
1958
100.0%
1667
100.0%
2635

10850