U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MT12SLM

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Loaned money to someone outside your family.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8310 70.7% 70.7% -.64
Check 3436 29.3% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
4694
64.7%
2768
69.3%
7462
Check 27.8%
1803
35.3%
1507
30.7%
3310
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.2%
1946
71.0%
2152
68.3%
1588
66.3%
696
66.4%
578
69.5%
6960
Check 28.8%
787
29.0%
878
31.7%
737
33.7%
354
33.6%
292
30.5%
3048
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 62.6%
1088
71.2%
3437
66.5%
1157
74.3%
1382
71.6%
629
69.7%
7693
Check 37.4%
650
28.8%
1390
33.5%
584
25.7%
477
28.4%
250
30.3%
3351
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 45.6%
700
73.8%
5748
56.9%
99
62.8%
411
82.8%
800
69.8%
7758
Check 54.4%
836
26.2%
2042
43.1%
75
37.2%
243
17.2%
166
30.2%
3362
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 42.5%
572
66.8%
2201
69.1%
1365
73.0%
1234
84.2%
2331
69.6%
7703
Check 57.5%
773
33.2%
1092
30.9%
609
27.0%
457
15.8%
438
30.4%
3369
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072