U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MN12SCS

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Cared for someone outside your family who was very sick.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 8913 75.9% 75.9% -.56
Check 2833 24.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
4726
78.5%
3358
75.0%
8084
Check 27.3%
1771
21.5%
917
25.0%
2688
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
1960
74.2%
2248
75.7%
1759
79.7%
837
80.3%
699
75.0%
7503
Check 28.3%
773
25.8%
782
24.3%
566
20.3%
213
19.7%
171
25.0%
2505
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
1279
76.1%
3673
70.9%
1235
79.1%
1471
73.9%
650
75.2%
8308
Check 26.4%
459
23.9%
1154
29.1%
506
20.9%
388
26.1%
229
24.8%
2736
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 76.2%
1170
75.8%
5907
65.5%
114
69.9%
457
73.1%
706
75.1%
8354
Check 23.8%
366
24.2%
1883
34.5%
60
30.1%
197
26.9%
260
24.9%
2766
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
1015
78.9%
2598
74.0%
1461
73.5%
1243
72.3%
2001
75.1%
8318
Check 24.5%
330
21.1%
695
26.0%
513
26.5%
448
27.7%
768
24.9%
2754
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072