U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MN12OJ

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Helped someone outside your family find a job.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9486 80.8% 80.8% -.49
Check 2260 19.2% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.4%
5481
73.1%
3126
79.9%
8607
Check 15.6%
1016
26.9%
1149
20.1%
2165
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
2343
79.7%
2416
76.6%
1780
73.1%
768
68.9%
599
79.0%
7906
Check 14.3%
390
20.3%
614
23.4%
545
26.9%
282
31.1%
271
21.0%
2102
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
1528
82.8%
3997
74.7%
1301
76.1%
1415
67.0%
589
80.0%
8830
Check 12.1%
210
17.2%
830
25.3%
440
23.9%
444
33.0%
290
20.0%
2214
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
1249
78.7%
6128
73.0%
127
74.2%
485
94.3%
911
80.0%
8900
Check 18.7%
287
21.3%
1662
27.0%
47
25.8%
169
5.7%
55
20.0%
2220
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.2%
1092
72.6%
2391
74.5%
1471
80.7%
1364
91.7%
2538
80.0%
8856
Check 18.8%
253
27.4%
902
25.5%
503
19.3%
327
8.3%
231
20.0%
2216
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072