U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MN12SDF

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Donated or prepared food for someone outside your family or congregation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 5487 46.7% 46.7% -1.07
Check 6259 53.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 37.2%
2416
56.1%
2400
44.7%
4816
Check 62.8%
4081
43.9%
1875
55.3%
5956
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 49.7%
1359
43.4%
1315
40.7%
947
41.3%
434
37.7%
328
43.8%
4383
Check 50.3%
1374
56.6%
1715
59.3%
1378
58.7%
616
62.3%
542
56.2%
5625
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 60.2%
1047
44.6%
2152
40.7%
708
39.4%
732
35.2%
309
44.8%
4948
Check 39.8%
691
55.4%
2675
59.3%
1033
60.6%
1127
64.8%
570
55.2%
6096
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 68.0%
1044
40.0%
3117
51.7%
90
51.5%
337
41.1%
397
44.8%
4985
Check 32.0%
492
60.0%
4673
48.3%
84
48.5%
317
58.9%
569
55.2%
6135
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 69.2%
931
45.4%
1494
39.1%
772
38.0%
643
40.7%
1127
44.9%
4967
Check 30.8%
414
54.6%
1799
60.9%
1202
62.0%
1048
59.3%
1642
55.1%
6105
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072