U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MN12SVP

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Voted in the last presidential election.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 3461 29.5% 29.5% -1.55
Check 8285 70.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 27.2%
1764
26.1%
1115
26.7%
2879
Check 72.8%
4733
73.9%
3160
73.3%
7893
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 38.7%
1057
22.2%
673
18.3%
426
17.6%
185
15.5%
135
24.7%
2476
Check 61.3%
1676
77.8%
2357
81.7%
1899
82.4%
865
84.5%
735
75.3%
7532
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 65.2%
1134
24.5%
1181
19.9%
347
11.2%
208
9.0%
79
26.7%
2949
Check 34.8%
604
75.5%
3646
80.1%
1394
88.8%
1651
91.0%
800
73.3%
8095
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 66.3%
1019
18.3%
1423
41.4%
72
32.6%
213
28.0%
270
27.0%
2997
Check 33.7%
517
81.7%
6367
58.6%
102
67.4%
441
72.0%
696
73.0%
8123
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
1011
24.7%
812
17.1%
337
15.8%
267
21.1%
584
27.2%
3011
Check 24.8%
334
75.3%
2481
82.9%
1637
84.2%
1424
78.9%
2185
72.8%
8061
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072