U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MN12SDM

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation).
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 4312 36.7% 36.7% -1.31
Check 7434 63.3% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 33.2%
2159
35.6%
1523
34.2%
3682
Check 66.8%
4338
64.4%
2752
65.8%
7090
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.6%
1329
31.4%
950
25.6%
595
20.8%
218
17.0%
148
32.4%
3240
Check 51.4%
1404
68.6%
2080
74.4%
1730
79.2%
832
83.0%
722
67.6%
6768
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 61.6%
1070
35.2%
1700
27.7%
482
20.9%
388
16.0%
141
34.2%
3781
Check 38.4%
668
64.8%
3127
72.3%
1259
79.1%
1471
84.0%
738
65.8%
7263
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 63.5%
975
27.6%
2153
52.3%
91
34.6%
226
41.1%
397
34.6%
3842
Check 36.5%
561
72.4%
5637
47.7%
83
65.4%
428
58.9%
569
65.4%
7278
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 67.7%
910
31.2%
1029
24.7%
487
25.4%
429
35.5%
983
34.7%
3838
Check 32.3%
435
68.8%
2264
75.3%
1487
74.6%
1262
64.5%
1786
65.3%
7234
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072