U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, Southern Baptist Attenders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Baptist > Analysis


MN12SCP

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? Worked with others to try to solve a community problem.
  0) Not checked
  1) Check

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 9756 83.1% 83.1% -.45
Check 1990 16.9% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
5497
78.6%
3362
82.2%
8859
Check 15.4%
1000
21.4%
913
17.8%
1913
TOTAL 100.0%
6497
100.0%
4275

10772


Household income (I-INCOME)

<=24K 25K-49K 50K-74K 75K-99K 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
2384
81.2%
2461
80.2%
1865
76.6%
804
77.6%
675
81.8%
8189
Check 12.8%
349
18.8%
569
19.8%
460
23.4%
246
22.4%
195
18.2%
1819
TOTAL 100.0%
2733
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2325
100.0%
1050
100.0%
870

10008


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS grad Trade/Asso Bachelors Grad degr TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
1508
85.9%
4144
79.7%
1388
78.3%
1455
67.9%
597
82.3%
9092
Check 13.2%
230
14.1%
683
20.3%
353
21.7%
404
32.1%
282
17.7%
1952
TOTAL 100.0%
1738
100.0%
4827
100.0%
1741
100.0%
1859
100.0%
879

11044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never Married Com Relat Sep/Div Widowed TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
1285
81.2%
6329
80.5%
140
84.3%
551
89.1%
861
82.4%
9166
Check 16.3%
251
18.8%
1461
19.5%
34
15.7%
103
10.9%
105
17.6%
1954
TOTAL 100.0%
1536
100.0%
7790
100.0%
174
100.0%
654
100.0%
966

11120


Age (I-AGE)

<=24 25-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.2%
1132
81.8%
2695
78.8%
1555
81.7%
1382
85.2%
2360
82.4%
9124
Check 15.8%
213
18.2%
598
21.2%
419
18.3%
309
14.8%
409
17.6%
1948
TOTAL 100.0%
1345
100.0%
3293
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1691
100.0%
2769

11072